Henry Howard Meredith House

47, Pine Street S., Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

South west corner; Susan Schappert, 2007
Hill and Dale

Hill and Dale

Description of Historic Place

This two-and-a-half storey, ell-plan, brick-faced house has a hip roof, with a front gable, and large verandahs. Located at the end of a winding driveway, off Pine Street South, the Henry Howard Meredith House is not visible from the street. It is surrounded by landscaped gardens and mature trees. The Henry Howard Meredith House, also known as 'Hill and Dale' is set in a neighbourhood of 19th century residences.

The Henry Howard Meredith House has been recognized for its heritage value by the Municipality of Port Hope By-law 28/86, passed on April 21st, 1986.

Heritage Value

The Henry Howard Meredith House has historical value in its association with several notable Port Hope businessmen, landowners and military men. It was built for Henry Howard Meredith on a four acre estate that was originally two lots of land. The previous owner of one of the lots, William Garnett, was also the architect whom Meredith hired to build his new house. Meredith was an important businessman in Port Hope who ran the Port Hope Harbour and Wharf Company with his in-laws, from 1829 until 1851, when, the Board of Harbour Commissioners was established. He also had extensive real estate holdings, including large blocks, in downtown Port Hope.

In 1869, Meredith sold the Henry Howard Meredith House to Henry Covert, the son of Colonel Covert of Cobourg. Henry was the President of the Port Hope, Lindsay and Beaverton Railway (later named the Midland Railway).

After Covert's death, in 1901, the property was sold to George H. Ralston. Ralston had a distinguished military career. In World War I, he advanced from Major to Brigadier General. He has been commemorated, with a street naming, and with, the naming of the local legion hall. The property remained in the Ralston family until 1985, and is now used as a bed and breakfast.

Originally constructed in 1851, Henry Howard Meredith House represents a composite of architectural periods, due to major renovations, to the exterior of the house, throughout the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Each of the three owners (Meredith, Covert and Ralston) made significant contributions to the exterior design of the house. In the 1870's, Covert added the Italianate front gable, eared trim and four pane windows. In 1903, Ralston added the bay windows, a new south entrance, and the columned verandahs. The house now appears mainly Edwardian in design, with Italianate details. Many interior details from each period have survived, including; the 1851 original trim; the Victorian cherry staircase; and the Edwardian mantelpieces. The front entrance gates and gardens provide the property with an imposing presence on the street. There is also an unused gateway and driveway off of John Street.

Source: Heritage Designation for 47 Pine Street South: Henry Howard Meredith House (Hill and Dale) By-law 28/86.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Henry Howard Meredith House include its:
- two-and-a-half storey ,ell-shaped, brick faced structure on a stone foundation
- expansive columned verandahs