Port Hope Town Hall

56, Queen Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade; Susan Schappert, 2007
Port Hope Town Hall
View from the northeast; Susan Schappert
Port Hope Town Hall

Description of Historic Place

This civic building, designed in the Neo-Classic inspiration of the Victorian period, also has Greek revival and Italianate details. A two storey, red brick building, the Port Hope Town Hall has a tall octagonal cupola with a clock and a bell. Located just south of the downtown core, at 56 Queen St., the Port Hope Town Hall is surrounded by lawns and gardens, with the Ganaraska River to the east.

The Port Hope Town Hall has been recognized for its heritage value, by the Municipality of Port Hope By-Law 21/94, passed on June 27th, 1994.

Heritage Value

The Port Hope Town Hall was originally built between 1851 and 1853 (rebuilt 1893), and has been the focal point for political, social and commercial activities within the Town. The cornerstone for the Town Hall was laid on September 9, 1851, with much fanfare, followed by a gala dinner. Finally, completed, in 1853, at three times the original estimated cost, the building was home to Council chambers and courtrooms, with a market square on the ground floor. Until the Music Hall, on Walton Street, was built, in 1871, the Town Hall was used for Port Hope's social activities and musical entertainment. The Town Hall was the most important and widely used building, in 19th century, in Port Hope.

On February 3, 1893, the Port Hope Town Hall was gutted by a fire, which left only the walls standing. Most of the timberwork, wood finish,town clock and bell had been destroyed. Within a year, the building was reconstructed and reoccupied by Town Council, in February of 1894.

The Port Hope Town Hall has been host to several prominent guests over the years. In 1860, the Prince of Wales (later King Edward VII) visited the Town Hall, as well as Princess Louise (daughter of Queen Victoria), and her husband, the Governor General, the Marquis of Lorne, in 1879. Sir John A. MacDonald, during his second term as Prime Minister, participated in an unveiling ceremony on the Market Square lawn. In 1992, Governor General, Ramon Hnatyshn, presented the Coat of Arms, to the Town of Port Hope.

While much of the 1853 building was lost, the 1894 reconstruction was completed in a similar style, although much of the interior space was rearranged and relocated. The Neo-Classical facade is very similar, however, the roof is a steeper pitch and the 12 over 12 windows were replaced with 1 over 1 sash. The octagonal cupola, of the clock and bell tower, is also different from the 1851 original. The Town Hall has been a landmark in the streetscape for over 150 years.

Source: Heritage Designation for 56 Queen Street: Port Hope Town Hall, By-law 21/94.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements which reflect the heritage value of the Port Hope Town Hall include its:
- two storey, red-brick, rectangular plan
- medium pitched, hip roof, with a tall octagonal cupola with clock and bell
- fenestration, including 1/1 sash, fanlight transoms, stone sills and lintels
- Neo-Classical cornice line, Greek revival capped pilasters and Italianate entrance canopy
- centre hall plan interior, wainscoting, panelled doors with moulded trim and staircase, and Council Chamber

Government and Institutions

Town or City Hall