Greenwood Cemetery

220, Clarence Street, City of Brantford, Ontario, N3R, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/01/03

The Kerby grave located in the Greenwood Cemetery, 2004.; Department of Planning, City of Brantford, 2004.
Kerby Grave
Façade of the Chapel depicting its Gothic Revival inspired architecture, 2004.; Department of Planning, City of Brantford, 2004.
Chapel
Façade of the Waddington Crypt depicting the name-stone over the front door, 2004.; Department of Planning, City of Brantford, 2004.
Waddington Crypt

Greenwood Cemetery
220 Clarence Street

1850/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Greenwood Cemetery, located at 220 Clarence Street, is bounded by Dundas, Clarence and West Streets, in the City of Brantford. The cemetery was originally established in 1850 and the Chapel, the cemetery's most significant structure, was built in the Gothic Revival style, in circa 1890.

The property was designated by the City of Brantford for its historic and architectural significance under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 188-96).

Heritage Value

Greenwood Cemetery, established in 1850, contains monuments that represent a wide segment of society including; the City's most prominent families; a fugitive slave; and victims of the cholera outbreak.

Temporary hospitals were established in Brantford during the outbreak of cholera, which came to the city through Irish immigrants, who were travelling enroute to London and westward. In 1878, large numbers of Irish immigrants fell victim to the illness. The numbers that died and were buried in Brantford is unknown, however, there are long rows of graves in the cemetery, representing these victims.

One notable person buried at Greenwood Cemetery is Reverend Peter Jones, an ordained Methodist Minister and Indian Missionary, who introduced Christianity to the Chippewas and Mississauga Indians. Rev. Jones' remarkable career was cut short, by his untimely death, in 1856. In 1857, he was honoured as a great humanitarian with a gravestone in Greenwood Cemetery, placed by the Ojibway Indians as a token of their respect and appreciation.

Another notable person buried at Greenwood Cemetery is Andrew Lucas, an American born fugitive slave, who fled the United States. During the War of 1812, he fought in the Battle of Queenston Heights, before arriving in Brantford, in 1845. He was buried in the Cemetery, in 1886, and a white stone slab marks his grave. Other members of Brantford's black community are buried in the Cemetery but the exact numbers are unknown, as their graves are unmarked.

The Chapel located in Greenwood Cemetery was constructed in the Gothic Revival style, in circa 1890. The building was constructed of yellow-brick and is characterized by a number of lancet arched windows. The main facade displays brick quoins and a stepped parapet design, formed by raised brick-work. Another building within the cemetery is the Waddington Crypt. It is built of red brick with a stone name plate over the doorway.

Sources: Reasons for Designation, City of Brantford; Designation Information, City of Brantford.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Greenwood Cemetery include its:
- Chapel with raised brick quoins that continue as a stepped frieze panel under the front gable verge; blind lancet window on the attic wall; front and rear parapet wall which ends in a corbelled brick cornice; rear parapet with a diamond plan chimney; sawtooth brick course support eaves
- various markers and headstones which represents the diversity of the past population that passed through and lived in 19th century Brantford
- red brick Waddington crypt
- location in the City centre