Dr. Daniel Berryman's Office and Residence

127 Charlotte Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the proximity of this building to the Trinity Anglican Church and Berryman's Hall, 2004; City of Saint John
This photograph shows the dormers, the segmented arch windows and the storefront cornice, 2004; City of Saint John
This photograph shows the storefront and the pilasters, 2004; City of Saint John

Armstrong's Ltd.
Armstrong's Ltd.
Dominion Café
Café Dominion

Description of Historic Place

Dr. Daniel Berryman's Office and Residence is a two-and-a-half storey brick Second Empire building located on Charlotte Street in the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

Dr. Daniel Berryman's Office and Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its various historic functions that provided services to the citizens of Saint John.

Built circa 1880, Dr. Daniel Berryman’s Office and Residence is recognized for being an expression of the significance of the rebuilding of a Saint John commercial district after the Great Saint John Fire of 1877. This building is one of a collection of commercial, Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881. The brick architecture sent a message that the city would be more fire resistant in the future. The workmanship of this building, as well as the rest of the collection of buildings in the area, demonstrated that the city was going to be rebuilt as well or better than the city that was lost.

Dr. Daniel Berryman's Office and Residence is also recognized for its association with its former occupants. From the time of its construction until 1915, the building served as the office and residence of Dr. Daniel Berryman. Dr. Berryman received his early education in Saint John and then went to Edinburgh Scotland to study medicine, where he graduated in 1871. Returning to Saint John he built up a large practice and was once president of the Saint John Medical Society and coroner for the city.

Around 1920, the building was transformed into a café. The dance hall next door, Berryman's Hall, and the café complimented each other nicely in terms of entertainment and relaxation. After the First World War, entertainment and social gathering locales were gaining popularity and this building, called The Dominion Café, and the dance hall were a popular spot in the 1920's Saint John.

The café closed its doors after the Great Depression and was replaced in the 1930’s by Armstong’s Ltd., a men’s clothing store. For 30 years, Frank Armstrong was the proprietor of the store and, for a short time, ran a library lending service here as well.

Source: Planning and Development Office – City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to the architecture and location of Dr. Daniel Berryman’s Office and Residence include:
- proximity to the Berryman’s Hall building;
- rectangular two-and-a-half storey massing;