Davidson House

3150, Donnelly Drive, City of Ottawa, Ontario, K0G, Canada

House through the trees; RHI 2006
Davidson House

Davidson House
Dibb House

Description of Historic Place

The Davidson House is a one-and-a-half-storey brick structure, located in Ottawa, at 3150 Donnelly Drive in the former Township of Rideau . Constructed some time between 1871 and 1879, the Davidson House was one of the earliest brick houses in the area and incorporates classical architectural elements.

The City of Ottawa recognized the heritage value of the Davidson House in By-Law 83/83 on October 3, 1983.

Heritage Value

Peter and Elizabeth Davidson emigrated from Scotland in 1821 and settled in the former Rideau Township where Peter began work on the construction of the Rideau Canal locks at Andrewsville. The property which the Davidson's purchased originally featured a single-story log house, built quite close to the Rideau River. Following Peter Davidson's death, circa 1851, his son replaced the log house with the larger brick house, set further back from the river.

The Davidson House is an early example of a classically-inspired brick house and was built between 1871 and 1879, by the Davidson Family, who retained ownership of the house for close to a century. The Davidson House recalls early settlement in the former Rideau Township and reflects a relationship between the construction of the Rideau Canal, immigration, and mid-nineteenth century development in the area.

Sources: City of Ottawa in By-Law 83/83; Rideau Township Archives L.A.C.A.C. Files; City of Ottawa File XD001-XMM3200/0003407.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Davidson House include its:
- symmetrical three-bay façade