Building 16

Grosse-Île, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/10/02

General view of Building 16 showing the wood frame hipped roof with dormers and masonry chimneys, circa 2004.; Parks Canada Agency | Agence Parcs Canada, circa | vers 2004

Building 16
Old Wash-house
L'ancien lavoir

Description of Historic Place

Building 16, also known as the Old Wash-house, is one of a group of buildings located on Grosse Île in an area known as ‘Cholera Bay’ in the Grosse Île and the Irish Memorial National Historic Site of Canada. The building is a long, wood structure that stands on piers and is covered by a distinguishing hipped roof with dormers and projecting brick chimneys. The north and south facades each have five regularly spaced doors, which contribute to the building’s elegant appearance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 16 is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Building 16 is one of the best examples of a building that illustrates the theme of immigration and quarantine in Canada. Grosse Île, converted into a quarantine station for the Port of Québec in 1832, was the principal port of entry for immigrants arriving from Europe. Some new arrivals were carriers of the major epidemics spreading across North America at the time, and were detained on the island. After the quarantine station had been operating for several years on an improvised basis, the wash-house was built to provide better facilities for the immigrants during their period of detention. As such, Building 16 is associated with the first major period of occupation of Grosse Île. Its construction also testifies to an important phase in the development of the island.

Architectural Value
Building 16 is valued for its very good aesthetic design. One of the most elegant buildings on Grosse Île, the long wood structure possesses one of the few hipped roofs on Grosse Île. The building’s interior layout and window arrangement were responses to specific requirements and illustrate the quality of its excellent functional design. Its functionality is also demonstrated by its accommodation of many uses over the years, including a tinsmith’s workshop and lavatory. The excellent quality workmanship and materials are worthy of note, such as the piers on which the building stands, as well as the shape of the roof, which have aided the building to withstand extremely windy conditions. The materials used in the building’s construction, including locally-made brick and wood, were appropriately selected and applied.

Environmental Value
The presence of Building 16 among the new detention hotels in the Cholera Bay area reinforces the current character of the western section of Grosse Île, where essential service buildings were located. As an integral part of a group of buildings, Building 16 is a familiar landmark at this National Historic Site of Canada.

Sources: History and Archaeology, Québec Regional Office, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 90-031; Old Wash-house, Grosse-Île, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 90-031.

The character-defining elements of Building 16 should be respected.

Its very good aesthetic design, excellent functional design and excellent materials and
craftsmanship, for example:
- the overall proportions of the long, wood structure which stands on piers;
- the wood frame hipped roof with dormers and masonry chimneys;
- the regularly spaced door and window arrangement, which contribute to the rhythmic composition of the north and south facades;
- the interior layout;
- the limestone locally-made brick, the wood frame construction, and exterior cladding;
- the surviving interior features such as large stoves and their chimneys, partitions and air vents.

The manner in which Building 16 reinforces the current character of its island setting at Grosse Île and the Irish Memorial National Historic Site of Canada and is a familiar landmark, as evidenced by:
- its overall proportions and roof style, which contribute significantly to the character of its associated grouping of historic buildings on the western section of Grosse Île;
- its location on a cliff overlooking the St. Lawrence, and its presence as an integral part of a group of buildings, which make it a familiar building to staff and visitors at the National Historic Site of Canada.

Classified Federal Heritage Building

1991/10/02

Migration and Immigration

Health and Research
Hospital or Other Health Care Institution

Department of Public Works

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Conservation and Commemoration Directorate, Documentation Centre, 3rd Floor, room 366, 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec J8X 0B3