Superintendent's Garage

510 Robson Street, Jasper, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/09/22

General view of the Superintendent's Garage, showing the multi-paned windows, some with shutters, 1988.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Zd Gregr, 1988.
General view
General view of the Superintendent's Garage, showing the fieldstone set at the base of the exterior walls, 1988.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Zd Gregr, 1988.

1936/01/01

Description of Historic Place

In the centre of the Jasper National Park of Canada, the Superintendent’s Garage is located within the property of the Superintendent’s Residence which is situated next to the Administration building. It is a rectangular, one-storey stuccoed structure with a hipped roof and projecting gables built in the Rustic style. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Superintendent’s Garage is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
The Superintendent’s Garage as part of the Superintendent’s Residence is associated with the theme of the development of one of Canada’s first National Parks and of early Canadian tourism. The Superintendent’s Residence is also a useful example of early townsite architecture. It was constructed as one of the government’s Depression relief projects.

Architectural value
The Superintendent’s Garage is a very good example of a building in the Rustic style. Although privately commissioned, it was required to conform to the philosophical and aesthetic principles of the National Parks. It exhibits high quality craftsmanship and uses local materials.

Environmental value
The Superintendent’s Garage, as part of the Superintendent’s Residence, remains a familiar landmark within downtown Jasper. The architecture and materials harmonise with both its immediate setting in the park and with the majestic mountain surroundings. Emphasising natural building materials, the Superintendent’s Garage is compatible with the character of the area and complements its environment.

Sources: Kate MacFarlane, Four Jasper Buildings, Jasper Townsite, Jasper National Park, Alberta, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 87-134, 135, 136, 137; Superintendent’s Residence and Garage, 510 Robson Street, Jasper, Alberta, Heritage Character Statement 87-137.

The character-defining elements of the Superintendent’s Garage should be respected.

Its Rustic style and very good quality materials and craftsmanship as manifested in:
- its scale, rectangular massing and overall picturesque design;
- the roofline, including the gable roof with projecting eaves and the fieldstone chimney;
- the fieldstone set at the base of the exterior walls;
- the wooden cladding and stucco on the gable end;
- the projecting front gable with its own entrance;
- the multi-paned windows, some with shutters.

The manner in which the Superintendent’s Garage harmonizes with the picturesque character of the Jasper Park setting as evidenced in:
- its scale, and rustic design compatible with the aesthetics of National Parks;
- its choice of materials;