Madawaska Regional Exhibition Building

275 Principale Street in Saint-Basile, Edmundston, New Brunswick, E7C, Canada

Front façade of the Madawaska Regional Exposition Building; Madawaska Historical Society
Madawaska Regional Exposition Building
Side view of the Madawaska Regional Exhibition Building; Madawaska Historical Society

Description of Historic Place

The Madawaska Regional Exhibition Building, located next to the Saint-Basile Arena, comprises three stables in a rectangular plan and another section in a square plan. These sections are all linked together so that they form one building. The exterior is covered with sheet metal. It is located on Principale Street in the Saint-Basile District of Edmundston.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Madawaska Regional Exhibition Building as a Local Historic Place lies in the exhibition it houses. Although it was held for the first time in this building in 1954, the Regional Exhibition has been an annual event for more than 70 years, beginning in 1937. It is important to mention, however, that from 1859 to 1937, the annual regional exhibitions took place on private agricultural land. The first exhibition was held on land belonging to Joseph, son of Michel Cyr, located in Saint-Basile. The many contests that were held during the regional exhibitions give us a window into the way of life and forms of entertainment at that time. In addition to the usual honours presented in the agricultural sector, prizes were also given to those with the best handmade shoes, the most beautiful linen cloth, and the best homemade hat, among other things. The prominence of the Madawaska Regional Exhibition in the community made it a suitable place for such commemorations as the installation of a Confederation Centennial plaque which is located on the building's front façade.

Source: Madawaska Historical Society, "Bâtiment de l'exposition régionale du Madawaska" file

The character-defining elements of the Madawaska Regional Exhibition Building include:
- three stables in a rectangular plan and another section in a square plan forming one building;
- slightly inclined flat roof;
- continued use as an exhibition centre;
- commemorative plaque of the Confederation Centennial (1867-1967) on the front façade.

2008/08/21

Exhibition Centre

Location of Supporting Documentation

Centre de documentation et d'études madawaskayennes, "Bâtiment de l'exposition régionale du Madawaska" file