Rosa Assaff Building

470 Main Street, Bathurst, New Brunswick, E2A, Canada

Main residence section of the Rosa Assaff Building; City of Bathurst
Commercial portion of Rosa Assaff Building, attached to the residential portion; City of Bathurst
Entrance way to multi-dwelling portion of Rosa Assaff Building; City of Bathurst

Description of Historic Place

The Rosa Assaff Building is a house constructed in the Four Square style of the early 20th century with a rear ell, as well as a commercial wing addition serving as a business that was added facing Main Street. The building stands on the corner of Main and St. Patrick streets in downtown Bathurst.

Heritage Value

The Rosa Assaff Building is designated a Local Historic Place for standing on a Gould Grant lot that was purchased by Joseph Cunard (1799-1865) in the late 1800's, for its association with the integration of a Lebanese family in Bathurst and for its architecture.

Joseph Cunard arrived in Bathurst after the Miramichi fire of 1825. There, he established a shipbuilding industry and was one of the founders of the Cunard Shipping Company. Joseph Cunard built several residences in this part of town to house his employees. This house sits on part of the Gould Land Grant that was purchased by Mr. Cunard.

The Rosa Assaff Building is recognized as well for its association with the integration of a family of Lebanese immigrants who arrived in Bathurst in the early 20th century and in particular for its association with the success of Rosa Assaff (1887-1970) who lived and operated businesses here. When she came to Bathurst in 1914, this woman of Lebanese origin quickly integrated into the community and became an astute business woman. She started a tobacco wholesale business and a candy store. The enterprise then diversified, and Mrs. Assaff opened a bakery, a hotel, and a real estate company. She was recognized for her business acumen and remained involved in the various family companies until her death at age 83.

Rosa Assaff Building is further recognized for the architectural value of the original structure. It is a good example of Four Square residential architecture from the early 20th century in Bathurst. This style is evident in such elements as the square two-storey massing, a hipped roof adorned with several hipped dormers and a veranda with a balcony on the front façade. A wing with a corner entrance was added fronting on Main Street to house a business.

Source: Bathurst Heritage Trust Commission Inc., "Rosa Assaff Building" file

The character-defining elements that describe the Rosa Assaff Building include: