Lighthouse

Île-Rouge, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/05/26

General view of the Lighthouse, showing the Gothic-arched casement windows and the rounded entranceway, circa 1975.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada, circa/vers 1975.
General view
General view of the Lighthouse, showing the stone masonry construction of smooth, dressed ashlar stone, circa 1975.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada, circa/vers 1975.

1848/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lighthouse stands fifty-one feet high (15.5 metres) on the shores of Île Rouge. The structure is a cylindrical masonry tower with a circular cornice, platform and a multi-paned lantern. A decorative iron and rope railing encircles the platform. The tower is clad in smooth, dressed ashlar stone with three evenly spaced stringcourses that give the impression of rings around the tower. Rising vertically above the arched entrance, and within the spacing between the stringcourses, are three Gothic-arched casement windows. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighthouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Lighthouse is one the best examples of a building associated with Trinity House of Québec, which operated lighthouses in Lower Canada, before Confederation and prior to administration by the Department of Marine to improve safety on the St. Lawrence River.

Architectural Value
The Lighthouse is valued for its very good aesthetic qualities and is a representative example of one of the first cylindrical stone towers built before Confederation by Charles Atherton, the engineer under contract with Trinity House of Québec. Its distinctive exterior openings are common to stone towers of the period. Demonstrating a very good functional design, the building’s walls are lined with brick on the inside and the three stringcourses on the exterior act as weather courses repelling water from the smooth rock surface thus preserving the structure over time. The interior layout reveals that the tower was designed as a self-contained unit for housing the light keeper and his stores. The building is also valued for its construction technique and its excellent craftsmanship, as well as other elements that contribute to its architectural and historical integrity such as the Chanteloupe catoptric apparatus and the decorative iron railing encircling the lantern walk.

Environmental Value
The Lighthouse reinforces the maritime character of its light station setting. It is a familiar landmark in the area.

Sources: Martha Phemister, Île Rouge Lighthouse, Île Rouge, Île Bicquette Lighthouse, Île Bicquette, Pilier de Pierre Lighthouse, Pilier de Pierre, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 87-087, 87-088, 87-091; Lighthouse, Île Rouge, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 87-087.

The character-defining elements of the Lighthouse should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and very good functional design, and good craftsmanship and materials, as for example:
- the height and cylindrical form;
- the stone masonry construction of smooth, dressed ashlar stone lined with brick on the
inside;
- the three string courses surrounding the conical shape;
- the Gothic-arched casement windows and the rounded entranceway;
- the original Chanteloupe catoptric apparatus and the decorative iron railing encircling the lantern walk;
- the interior layout.

The manner in which the Lighthouse reinforces the maritime character of its light station setting and is a familiar landmark in the area, as evidenced by:
- its overall design and materials, which harmonize with its shoreline surroundings and adjacent buildings;
- its visibility and familiarity as a navigational landmark in the area.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse