Building 77

Montmagny, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/10/02

View of Building 77, showing the southern elevation with a large verandah that has been converted into a solarium, circa 2004.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, circa / vers 2004.
South elevation
View of Building 77, showing the two-and-a-half-storey, cubic-shaped massing with truncated hipped roof, circa 2004.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, circa / vers 2004.

Building 77
Physician's Residence
Résidence du médecin

1912/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Building 77, also known as the Physician’s Residence, is situated in the village in the Grosse Île and the Irish Memorial National Historic Site of Canada. The elegant, two-and-a-half-storey, cubic-shaped brick building has a truncated, hipped roof with a chimney and dormers. The classically arranged façade has an open, pediment porch. The southern elevation has a large verandah that has been converted into a solarium. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 77 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
Building 77 is associated with Canadian immigration and quarantine. Situated on the St Lawrence River 50 km from the Port of Québec, which it served, Grosse Île functioned as the most important quarantine station for immigrants arriving into Canada between 1832 and 1937. The immigrants were disembarked and passed health examinations on Grosse Île. In 1857, with the end of British control, the Canadian government became responsible for the Grosse Île quarantine station. From 1869-1899, Frédéric Montizambert, was charged with relaunching operations at the Grosse Île quarantine station and acted as medical superintendent at Grosse Île.

Architectural value
Building 77 is valued for its good aesthetic design. The building derives from a model inspired by the late 19th-century cubic houses. Building 77, like its twin, Building 67, stands out from the other older houses on Grosse Île. Its elaborate interior layout and elegant finishing details clearly reflect the professional status of its former occupants. Very good craftsmanship and materials are evidenced in the brickwork, interior layout and elegant decor that includes some noteworthy fireplaces and woodworking details.

Environmental value
Building 77 reinforces the present historic character of its Grosse Île setting. The structure is a well-known local landmark.

Sources: The Physician’s Residence (no.77), Grosse Île (Part 4 1901-1920), Quebec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Report 90-031; The Physician’s Residence (No.77), Grosse Île, Quebec, Heritage Character Statement 90-031.

The character-defining elements of Building 77 should be respected.

Its good aesthetics, functional design and very good craftsmanship, for example:
- the two-and-a-half-storey, cubic-shaped massing with truncated hipped roof;
- the exterior walls of brick, the dormers and the chimney;
- the placement and type of doors and windows;
- the classical arrangement of the north-facing façade and the open, pedimented porch;
- the southern elevation with a large verandah that has been converted into a solarium;
- the interior configuration, finishes, trim and moulding, including the fireplaces, the panel doors, the fluted casings and entablatures, the turned staircase posts, the period hardware, the wooden floors and the original wall coverings and cast-iron radiators.

The manner in which Building 77 reinforces the historic character of Grosse Île, and is a landmark on the St. Lawrence River, as evidenced by:
- its scale, design and materials, which complement the related adjacent structures including the Nurses’ Residence and Residence No. 79;
- its visibility and familiarity within the local area due to its location at the eastern of the village.

Public Works Canada, Architectural Department