9 Harding Street

9 Harding Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph illustrates the front façade with the recession on the eastern end of the facade, 2005; City of Saint John
9 Harding Street - Front façade
This photograph shows the streetscape and illustrates the common characteristic of the simple projecting cornices, 2005; City of Saint John
9 Harding Street - Streetscape
This photograph shows the projecting cornice and the upper portion of the bay window, 2005; City of Saint John
9 Harding Street - Cornice

Description of Historic Place

9 Harding Street is a two-storey wood Italianate town house with flat roof and projecting cornice located in the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John. It was built circa 1910.

Heritage Value

9 Harding Street is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former residents.

9 Harding Street is recognized for its architecture. It is an expression of the rebuilding period of a Saint John residential district after the Great Saint John Fire of 1877. This Italianate style house, built circa 1910, is part of a collection of the buildings standing in the residential district of Harding Street that were constructed in the early part of the 20th century as all the older buildings were destroyed in the 1877 fire. It is a good example of the many buildings on this block face that were built as multiple family homes and have projecting cornices of relatively simple Italianate design.

9 Harding Street is also recognized for its role in housing middle-class occupants. Most residents of this home had short tenancies. One of the first residents was Ralph Bonnell, a clerk at the clothing store of Scoville Brothers at Oak Hall on King Street. Ernest A. Wood, foreman at the brass firm of McAvity and Sons resided here for at least a decade.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that relate to 9 Harding Street include:
- building height and width proportions;
- projecting western portion of the front façade;
- large projecting cornice;
- decorative frieze;
- two-storey bay window;
- window placement and proportions,
- transom window and sidelights.

The character defining elements of this building that relate it to the other buildings on Harding Street include:
- simple projecting cornice;
- two storey building with squared proportions and wood construction.