Clovis T. Richard Home

262 Main Street, Bathurst, New Brunswick, E2A, Canada

Northeast side of the house; City of Bathurst
The west side of the front façade of the house; City of Bathurst

Harbour Inn
Harbour Inn

Description of Historic Place

The Clovis T. Richard Home is a private two-storey residence inspired by the the Queen Anne Revival style, built in the early 20th century. It is one of the last private residences on Main Street in the City of Bathurst.

Heritage Value

The Clovis T. Richard Home is designated a Local Historic Place in recognition of the importance of Clovis T. Richard and for its architecture.

The Clovis T. Richard Home is recognized for being the former residence of Clovis T. Richard. Mr. Richard is well known in New Brunswick for his involvement in the political scene and his work in the field of justice. After studying at the Collège Saint-Joseph in Memramcook and at Dalhousie University in Halifax, he settled in Bathurst in 1919, where he opened a law firm. He was elected as a Liberal member of the Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick in 1929. Re-elected in 1935, he was appointed Minister of Finance, a position he held until 1945. At the federal level, he was the Member of Parliament for Gloucester County from 1945 to 1951. In 1952, Richard resigned his position to accept an appointment to the Supreme Court of New Brunswick. In addition to receiving an honorary doctorate of law from the Université Saint-Joseph, Clovis T. Richard was involved in his community as a member of the Knights of Columbus and the Royal Canadian Legion.

The Clovis T. Richard Home is recognized as well for its architecture. Built according to the American Four Square plan, it is suggestive of the Queen Anne Revival style with its veranda running along two façades and its bay windows on two floors of the main façade. The quality of the interior woodwork and the presence of the original interior partitions give this residence a character representative of the interior finishing of houses of this type and this period.

Source: Bathurst Heritage Trust Commission Inc., "Clovis T. Richard Home"

The character-defining elements that describe the Clovis T. Richard Home include: