Oxner-Zinck House

172 Highway 12, Chester Basin, Nova Scotia, B0J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/07/31

North elevation, Oxner-Zinck House, Chester Basin, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
North Elevation
South elevation, Oxner-Zinck House, Chester Basin, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
South Elevation
West elevation, Oxner-Zinck House, Chester Basin, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
West Elevation

Description of Historic Place

Built circa 1885, the Oxner-Zinck House is a large vernacular home located at the edge of Highway 12 just outside of Chester Basin, Nova Scotia. The Municipal Heritage Designation applies to the residence and surrounding property.

Heritage Value

Built circa 1885 by Casper Oxner, the Oxner-Zinck House is a large vernacular home located just outside of Chester Basin. The home's sheer size and location has made it a landmark in the community. Historically, a small grocery store was also operated from an outbuilding, which is still present on the property, which also contributed to the property’s value as a local landmark.

Most of the windows in the Oxner-Zinck House are a six-over-six style common to the period of construction and feature large decorative window hoods. Other ornamentation includes simple rounded cornices under the eaves, plain frieze boards and return eaves.

The home has been modified over time which contributes to its vernacular appearance and ensuring the home remains functional. These modifications include the addition of a small cross gable entrance on the north elevation, the addition of a sun porch on the south elevation and modifications to the original symmetrical layout of the windows on the eastern elevation.

The home is also valued for its association with the Oxner family who owned the home from the time it was built until 1919 when it was sold to Zinck family who owned it until 1978. Both families were very well known within the community.

Source: Municipality of the District of Chester Heritage Property Files.

The character-defining elements of the Oxner-Zinck house that relate to its architecture include:

- return eaves;
- simple rounded cornices under the eaves;
- symmetrical arranged six-over-six windows featuring decorative window hoods on the western elevation facing Highway 12, with paired windows at the second storey located over those at the first storey and smaller paned six-over-six windows at the peak of the gable inset from the lower windows;
- three bay façade of six-over-six windows at the second storey with decorative hoods immediately under the eave on the south elevation;
- presence of a large sun porch on the south elevation that contributes to the home's vernacular architecture;
- paired small paned six-over-six windows with decorative hoods on the east elevation in the peak of the gable;
- decorative window hoods consistent with the rest of the home above the windows on the east elevation, excluding the bay window;
- three bay façade of six-over-six windows on the north elevation at the second storey directly under the eave;
- decorative window/door hoods consistent with the rest of the home above the other windows and doorways on the north elevation.

Oxner, Casper