Bridge Superintendent's House

21 South Street, St George, New Brunswick, E5C, Canada

Maison Spinney
Carmont House
Maison Carmont
Spinney House

Description of Historic Place

The Bridge Superintendent’s House is a two-storey Queen Anne Revival residence set on top of a hill at the rear of a large property on South Street in the Town of St. George.

Heritage Value

The Bridge Superintendent's House is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with economic development and for its architecture.

The Bridge Superintendent who lived in this house at the turn of 20th century was responsible for creating a shorter work week in town of St. George. The men from a local Bridge Crew complained that there wasn't time to spend their pay in town while working six days a week. The Bridge Superintendent agreed to Saturday afternoons off for the men. A shorter work week created changes in consumer spending habits resulting in growth of local economy.

The Bridge Superintendent’s House is a good example of vernacular Queen Anne Revival residential architecture from the turn of the 20th century in St. George. This two-storey, wood-framed residence exhibits such elements of this style as asymmetrical massing, an off-centre enclosed veranda and a hipped roof.

Source: Charlotte County Archives, St. Andrews. St. George Register of Local Historic Places Collection, Site File #009

The character-defining elements that describe the Bridge Superintendent's House include:
- two-storey asymmetrical massing;