Walper Terrace Hotel

1, King Street West, City of Kitchener, Ontario, N2G, Canada

Entrance to the main lobby of the Hotel from Queen Street, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Main Entrance of the Walper Terrace Hotel

Walper Hotel
1-11 King Street West

Description of Historic Place

The Walper Terrace Hotel, located at 1-11 King Street West, is situated on the northwest corner of King and Queen Streets in downtown Kitchener. The five-storey brick building was designed with characteristics similar to the Beaux Arts style, by builder Abel Walper, and was constructed in 1893.

The property was designated, by the City of Kitchener, for its historic and architectural value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 83-55.

Heritage Value

Prominently located at the intersection of King and Queen Streets in downtown Kitchener, the Walper Terrace Hotel has been the cultural and social hub of Kitchener, for over 110 years. In that time, this building has been a host to generations of guests, famous and otherwise.

The Walper Terrace Hotel is significant for its cultural association with the community. For over 110 years, the Hotel has been the geographic, cultural and culinary hub of Kitchener. Before its construction in 1893, the land, upon which the Walper hotel now stands, was the site of one of the first commercial buildings in Kitchener. Historically, the site was home to many different inns and hotels, and in 1820 the Varnum Inn was constructed. In 1893, Abel Walper built his hotel on the site after a fire burned down the previous establishment. Over the years, the Walper Terrace Hotel has had the privilege of hosting many prominent individuals, including almost all of Canada's Prime Ministers, the Queen Mother, Pierre Burton, and Eleanor Roosevelt.

The Walper Terrace Hotel is an excellent example of turn of the century hotel architecture. In preparation for the construction of his own hotel, Walper travelled extensively and gathered inspiration for his design. The Walper Terrace was modelled on the finest 19th century hotels. The delicate brickwork in the arches above the windows and the elegant cornice work are architectural features of particular note.

Source: The Walper Hotel, Don Pullen; City of Kitchener By-law No. 83-55.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Walper Terrace Hotel include its:
- King and Queen Street elevations above the first floor, including the handsome window fenestration
- delicate brick work in the arches above the windows
- elegant cornice.