Gilmour Building

68 King Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building and its proximity to the neighbouring properties on King Street., 2004; City of Saint John
Gilmour Building - Contextual view
This photograph shows the two upper storeys, 2004; City of Saint John
Gilmour Building - Upper storeys
This photograph shows the storefront and the large storefront windows, 2004; City of Saint John
Gilmour Building - Storefront

Gilmour Building
Higgins Bros. Building
Édifice Higgins Bros.

Description of Historic Place

The Gilmour Building is a four-storey brick Italianate commercial building located on the south side of King Street in the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Gilmour Building is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with the businesses that occupied the premises.

The Gilmour Building is one of a collection of commercial, Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 following the Great Saint John Fire of 1877 that destroyed two-thirds of the city. The Gilmour Building is an expression of the rebuilding period of Saint John after the fire. Built circa 1878, it is a good example of commercial Italianate architecture from this period. The use of brick and the quality of the workmanship in this building represent the will for the city to rebuild, as well or better, after the fire and sent a message that the city would be more resistant to fire in the future.

The Gilmour Building is also recognized for its association with the businesses that occupied the premises. It was originally occupied by wallpaper dealers circa 1878. From 1898 until 1931, it was the tailor shop of A. Gilmour. The enterprise of A. Gilmour originally began in 1841 so, between father and son, this successful company existed in Saint John for 90 years. In 1938, this store became the "ready made" clothing store of Higgins Bros. This popular store closed its doors in 1977 after 39 years at this location.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe the Gilmour Building include:
- same set-back on the lot with the neighbouring buildings;
- occupying full width of the lot;
- building height and width proportions;
- brick exterior walls;
- window placement and proportions;
- elaborate sandstone headers and simple sills supported by single sandstone block brackets at each end;
- large storefront window;
- recessed entrance;