Everton School

Barrier Valley RM 397, Saskatchewan, S0E, Canada

Exterior.

Everton School
Everton School Heritage Site
Everton School District No. 4715

Description of Historic Place

The Everton School is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on one hectare of land in the Rural Municipality of Barrier Valley No. 397. The designation applies to a one-room schoolhouse surrounded by landscaped grounds.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Everton School resides in its association with the establishment of education in the Everton district northwest of the community of Archerwill. The first Everton School was built in 1927 southwest of the current school. The need quickly grew for a larger building, resulting in the construction of the current school in 1933. The interior of the school remained unfinished until rate payers raised enough money to plaster and finish it in 1942. In 1959 the Everton School District was dissolved, pupils were transferred to Archerwill, and Everton closed its doors.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture and fixtures. Typical of many one room schools built during the interwar period, Everton School boasts a hip roof and large windows placed on one side of the building. The building also retains several interior elements from when the school was in operation, including chalkboards, piano and tongue-and-groove wainscoting. The school remains on its original location and is still surrounded by many of the original spruce trees planted in 1942, making it a landmark in the community.

Rural Municipality of Barrier Valley Bylaw No. 1/89.

The heritage value of the Everton School resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements associated with the establishment of education in the Everton district, such as the building’s existence on its original location and the perimeter of spruce trees;
-architectural elements typical of one room schools built during this period, including the hip roof and large windows placed on the west side;
-interior furnishings associated with the building’s use as a school, including the chalkboards and wainscoting.

1989/05/11

Recreation Centre

One-Room School

Location of Supporting Documentation

Saskatchewan Tourism Parks Culture and Sport 9th Floor - 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK S4P 4H2 File No. MHP 1268