Howard Troop Residence

70 Orange Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2005; City of Saint John
Howard Troop Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the bracketed roof-line cornice and dormer window, 2005  ; City of Saint John
Howard Troop Residence - Cornice
This photograph shows the entablatures and elaborate sandstone pediments on the windows and entrance, 2005; City of Saint John
Howard Troop Residence - Entablatures

William B. Tennant Residence
Résidence William B. Tennant

Description of Historic Place

Howard Troop Residence is a three-storey brick Second Empire home with a three-storey bay, a mansard roof and a central entrance. It is located on Orange Street in the Orange Street Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

Howard Troop Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with Howard Troop and William B. Tennant.

The Howard Troop Residence is recognized for being one of a collection of residential Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John were destroyed by fire in 1877. The brick architecture sent a message that the city would be more fire resistant in the future. The elements and the design of this building demonstrated the will of the citizens that the city was going to be rebuilt as well or better than the city that was lost. Built circa 1878, Howard Troop Residence is a good example of Second Empire residential architecture from the rebuilding period following the fire.

Howard Troop Residence is also recognized through its association with Howard Troop and William B. Tennant. Howard Troop was the son of Jacob Troop, one of the pioneers of the shipping trade in Saint John. Howard became a partner in Troop and Son and later became the manager. Troop and Son became one of the largest owners of sailing ships in the world.

William B. Tennant was a widely known businessman in Saint John. This was his winter home through the late 1910’s and the 1920’s as he spent his summers in Rothesay. He gave up the Methodist ministry at the age of 30 and attained prominence as a financial agent especially in the fields of insurance and real estate. He incorporated and owned the Anglo-Canadian Fire Agencies. He also organized the Maritime Lime Company and was its manager for several years. Ready’s Beverages Ltd., now known as the New Brunswick Breweries, was for a time owned by Mr. Tennant.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe Howard Troop Residence include: