Portage Shore Pioneer Cemetery

Portage Road, Route 6, Brackley Point, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Showing example of carved sandstone marker; PEI Genealogical Society, 2006
Showing example of carved sandstone marker
Showing detail of repaired MacKenzie stone; PEI Genealogical Society, 2006
Showing detail of repaired MacKenzie stone

Description of Historic Place

This small cemetery is located within a cluster of trees on a private farm field near the south side of Rustico Bay. It is not visible from the highway. There are a dozen remaining markers, four of which are marble and the others are simple sandstones with carved initials.

Heritage Value

The cemetery is valued for its connection to the early Scottish pioneers of the area and for its link to the history of the McDonaldite branch of the Church of Scotland in PEI.

Meacham's 1880 Atlas shows a Presbyterian Church located near the site of this cemetery on land then owned by James Matheson. Although no longer standing, this was one of several churches constructed during the forty year ministry of Rev. Donald McDonald (1783-1867), a Church of Scotland minister who came to the Island in 1827. The influence of his own spiritual awakening on his many congregations throughout the Island was immense. His followers became known as the McDonaldites and remain an active faith community on PEI's religious landscape even in the 21st century.

The first recorded burial in this cemetery was that of Malcolm Ross on May 21, 1847. The last was that of Eliza MacRae MacKenzie on July 19, 1885. In the 1950s there were many more sandstone markers evident, but many of these are no longer present. Those which remain have basic initials. Other elaborate marble stones have interesting motifs such as the finger pointing to a book (Bible).

The site remains an important link to the early settlers of the area and is an important cultural resource.

File #: 4310-20/P10

The heritage value of the cemetery is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the location of the cemetery near the shore of Rustico Bay in an isolated section of a farm field within a cluster of trees
- the variety and styles of remaining headstones
- the potential for many unmarked graves on the site

Registered Historic Place

2008/12/09

Philosophy and Spirituality

Location of Supporting Documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Communities, Cultural Affairs and Labour, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/P10