Goodholme

291, Epworth Avenue, City of London, Ontario, N6A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1983/07/04

Of note are the carvings on the projecting window bay and the stone chimney.; Martina Braunstein, 2007.
North Elevation, Goodholme, 2007
Featured is the façade with recessed entry and projecting stone arcade and covered driveway.; Martina Braunstein, 2007.
Façade Entrance, Goodholme, 2007
Of note are the stone and stucco construction and tall, narrow, multi-paned windows.; Martina Braunstein, 2007.
West Elevation, Goodholme, 2007

Goodholme
Silverwoods
Dante Lenardon Hall, Kings College
U.W.O. Music Teacher's College
U.W.O. Conservatory of Music
291 Epworth Avenue
1071 Waterloo Street

1935/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Goodholme, is located at 291 Epworth Avenue at King's University College of Western University in London Ontario. Located on the south side of Epworth Avenue, it is west of Waterloo Street. Goodholme is a two-and-half-storey stone and timber residence, that was constructed in 1935.

The property was designated, by the City of London in 1983, for its historic or architectural value or interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law L.S.P. – 2662-294).

Heritage Value

Goodholme is situated within King's University College, a sprawling, park-like campus at the University of Western Ontario. Together with several other historic buildings, including St. Peters Seminary, it contributes to the serene atmosphere of the property.

Goodholme was constructed in 1935 as the residence for prominent London citizen, James D. Good. Good was the Co-founder and Vice-President of the Supertest Petroleum Corporation. He was involved in a number of different community organizations and clubs and made significant contributions to the City through his service work.

Goodholme was used primarily as a residence and place of entertainment for visiting guests. Good also opened his home for worthwhile causes, in particular, as accommodation for child evacuees from Britain, during the second world war. Upon Good's death in 1951, the residence was purchased by the University of Western Ontario. It has housed a number of different schools and programs over the past five decades.

Goodholme is a fine example of the Tudor Revival style of architecture executed on a large residential scale. Characteristic of this style, the house features steeply-pitched rooflines and tall windows. It is composed of stone, half-timbering and stucco. Other elements that typify the Tudor Revival style include the multi-paned windows, the decorative carvings on the projecting window bays and the dormer windows on the façade and all elevations. Also of note is the recessed entry on the façade, which features a projecting stone arcade and covered driveway.

Source: City of London, By-law L.S.P. – 2662-294.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Goodholme include its: