Louisa Donald Residence

11 Pagan Place, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the main façade, 2005; City of Saint John
Louisa Donald Residence - Front façade
This photograph shows the elevated entrance to the residence, and illustrates the paired doors, transom window and steps, 2005; City of Saint John
Louisa Donald Residence - Entrance
This photograph shows one of the segmented arch openings, with 2/2 vertical sliding wood window, 2005; City of Saint John
Louisa Donald Residence - Window

Capt. Fleming Residence
Résidence du capitaine Fleming

Description of Historic Place

The Louisa Donald Residence is a brick two-and-a-half storey Italianate residence with an off-centred entrance. It is located on Pagan Place in the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area in Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Louisa Donald Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Louisa Donald Residence is recognized as an expression of the significance of the rebuilding of a Saint John residential district after the Great Saint John Fire of 1877. Built immediately following the fire, this residence is an example of brick Italianate residential architecture from the city’s rebuilding period. The design and the use of brick in this building represent the will of the city to rebuild, as well or better, after the fire.

The Louisa Donald Residence is also recognized as the site of the former home of Rev. William Donald. His home was rebuilt immediately after the Great Saint John Fire and was occupied by Louisa, his widow, and children until her death in 1892. Upon his arrival in Saint John in 1849, having been a schoolmaster in Scotland, Rev. Donald took great interest in the schools. He passed away at his Pagan Place home in 1871 at the age of 63. Rev. Donald had been pastor at the Saint Andrews Church for 22 years.

The Louisa Donald Residence is also recognized as the home of Capt. Robert Fleming from 1892 until his death in 1914. Capt. Fleming was one of the best known navigators in the city, and had 30 years experience in shipping. Capt. Fleming was harbour master in Saint John from 1908 until his death.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe the Louisa Donald Residence include: