Light Tower

Cap-de-la-Table, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/11/02

Aerial view of the Light Tower, showing the red-painted gallery guardrail and the red-painted, multi-sided, metal lantern.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada
Façade
View of the south façade of the Light Tower, showing the pedimented cap over the doorway and the triangular lintels over the windows.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada
Exterior view
General view of the Light Tower, showing the simple massing, which consists of a white concrete, octagonal tapered tower.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada.

Light Tower
Lighttower

Description of Historic Place

The Light Tower is located at Cap de la Table on the north coast of Anticosti Island in the Gulf of the St. Lawrence. It is a tapered, octagonal, white concrete structure with a flared cornice and a red-painted, multi-sided lantern. The tower’s main decorative features are the pedimented cap over the doorway and the triangular lintels over the vertically aligned windows. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Light Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Light Tower is closely associated with improving aids to navigation in the Gulf of the St. Lawrence. The lighting of the north coast of Anticosti Island helped improve maritime transportation by making the passage safer for vessels taking the shorter route from the Strait of Belle Isle to the mouth of the St. Lawrence River. Until the establishment of these lights, and one at Petite-Ile-au-Marteau in 1915, navigation in the Jacques Cartier Strait had been confined largely to the local fishing fleet and ships coming to supply local residents.

Architectural Value
The Light Tower is valued for its good aesthetic qualities and functional design. It was one of a number of octagonal, reinforced concrete structures built by the Department of Marine and Fisheries during the early years of the 20th century. Built with good craftsmanship and materials, it is well-suited to the constraints of its function and of the site. The triangular lintels over the windows lighten the building’s austere appearance.

Environmental Value
The Light Tower reinforces the maritime character of its coastal island setting and is a familiar landmark in for all mariners and fishermen in the area.

Sources: Margaret Coleman, Lighttower, Cap de la Table (Table Head), Anticosti Island, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 89-185; Lighttower, Cap de la Table, Anticosti Island, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 89-185.

The character-defining elements of the Light Tower should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and functional design and good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the simple massing, which consists of a white concrete, octagonal tapered tower with a flared cornice;
- the reinforced concrete construction;
- the pedimented cap over the doorway and the triangular lintels over the windows;
- the red-painted gallery guardrail and the red-painted, multi-sided, metal lantern.

The manner in which the Light Tower reinforces the maritime character of its coastal setting and is a familiar landmark in the area, as evidenced by:
- its overall scale, massing, design and materials, making it an integral part of the maritime setting;
- its high visibility and its role as a marker of its coastal environment.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse