Edward Rising Residence

62 Queen Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2005; City of Saint John
Edward Rising Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows an upper window with Doric pilasters on each side, and illustrates the pediment above the frieze band, 2005; City of Saint John
Edward Rising Residence - Upper window
This photograph shows the entrance of the home with bracketed entablature and transom windows, 2005; City of Saint John
Edward Rising Residence - Entrance

1888/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Edward Rising Residence is a wooden two-storey Queen Anne Revival residence with an off-center entrance and an upper-storey oriel window on the front façade. It is located on Queen Street within the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area in Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Edward Rising Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Edward Rising Residence is recognized for being one of a collection of elegant wooden homes on Queen Street. After the Great Saint John Fire of 1877, the commercial buildings along King and Prince William Street, as well as in some residential areas, were restricted from rebuilding in wood. Property owners on Queen Street were permitted to build wooden structures and the street displays the finest wooden Victorian-era homes in the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area. Built in 1888, the Edward Rising Residence is a good example of wooden Queen Anne Revival residential architecture from the rebuilding period following the fire.

The Edward Rising Residence is also recognized as the former home of Edward Rising, of Waterbury and Rising, Limited. The home may have been built for Allison Wishart, a ledger keeper for the Bank of New Brunswick, but by 1892 it was occupied by Rising. In 1878, Edward Lanthern Rising, in partnership with his half-brother, George H. Waterbury, began business with a retail boot and shoe store. Edward Rising managed the retail trade while Waterbury managed the wholesale end of the business. In 1881, they bought out the business of Ballentyne Brothers on King Street, and for a number of years they continued to enlarge their operations. Their wholesale business on Prince William Street dealt in boots, shoes, rubbers, etc., of all grades from the cheapest to the best, including the celebrated "Maltese Cross" rubbers. They dealt with all the leading lines of footwear in Canada, as well as footwear that was specially made for them. Their stock was one of the most complete of any shoe establishment east of Montreal. The trade of Waterbury and Rising was mainly in the Maritime Provinces and they had five traveling salesmen on the road. Dealers in the Maritime Provinces could obtain their goods here as cheaply as they could from Montreal and their orders were more promptly conducted at lower freight rates. When Waterbury retired, Rising was joined in partnership by his sons, Harold, Percy, and William.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe the Edward Rising Residence include: