Hoodoo Warden Cabin

Jasper National Park of Canada / Parc national du Canada Jasper, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/02/27

Side elevation of Hoodoo Warden Cabin, showing the wood siding, finished in red-brown paint with light trim, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1997.
Façade
View of the main entrance to Hoodoo Warden Cabin, showing the open porch projecting from the front, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1997.
Interior view of Hoodoo Warden Cabin, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1997.
Interior view

1928/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Hoodoo Warden Cabin is situated on the North Boundary Trail in a meadow surrounded by coniferous forest in Jasper National Park of Canada. The building is a single-storey log construction with a rectangular plan, a gabled roof and a log-framed open porch. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Hoodoo Warden Cabin is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
The Hoodoo Warden Cabin is one of the earliest cabins in the park and is a useful example of a building designed as a park warden patrol cabin. It is also associated with the ideals of protecting and enhancing designated wilderness areas for the pleasure and benefit of the Canadian people.

Architectural value
The Hoodoo Warden Cabin is a good example of a structure utilitarian in design and rustic in character. It reflects the aesthetics favoured by National Parks in the west during the early to mid 20th century. It is a good functional structure built to reflect its picturesque setting and exhibits good quality construction.

Environmental value
The Hoodoo Warden Cabin maintains its historic relationship with its natural surroundings and is familiar to wardens and hikers within the park. The relationship of the cabin to the wood shed, the meadow, and the surrounding forest is an important aspect of the overall setting.

Source: Hoodoo Warden Cabin, North Boundary Trail, Jasper National Park, Alberta. Heritage Character Statement 97-085.

The following character-defining elements of the Hoodoo Warden Cabin should be respected.

Its rustic style and good craftsmanship and materials as manifested in:
- the simple low massing of the one-storey structure;
- the rectangular plan and the metal covered gable roof;
- the open porch projecting from the front;
- the wood siding, finished in red-brown paint with light trim;
- the functional window shutters.

The manner in which the Hoodoo Warden Cabin is compatible with the picturesque mountain park setting of Jasper National Park of Canada as evidenced in:
- the ongoing relationship of the cabin to the wood shed, the meadow, and the surrounding forest is an important aspect of the overall setting.

Recreation Centre