Aviation Weather Station, Quarters / Storage Building 3

Reliance, Northwest Territories, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/11/23

Corner view of the Quarters / Storage Building 3, showing the single window and door centered on each elevation, 1995.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 1995.
Corner view
Aerial view of the Aviation Weather Station, showing the Quarters / Storage Building 3 to the left of the image, 1995.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 1995.
Aerial View

1948/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Quarters / Storage Building 3 is located at the Aviation Weather Station on a remote, northern landscape. The building is a small, wood-framed structure with white asbestos siding and a gable roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Quarters / Storage Building 3 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Quarters / Storage Building 3, as part of the Aviation Weather Station, is closely associated with the establishment of telecommunication facilities in Canada’s north, specifically the Northwest Territories (NWT) and Yukon Radio System. Established by the Department of National Defence, the System became the lifeline of the North and gained international prominence for its contribution to meteorological forecasting in North America. Its radio personnel also served as ground observers for the military before the establishment of the Distant Early Warning (DEW) project.

Architectural Value
The Quarters / Storage Building 3 is a good example of utilitarian architecture with a simple design and minimal detailing. Its architectural value resides in the simplicity of its form, detailing and profile, which underscores its functional adaptation to the northern climate and contributes to the identity of the grouping of buildings at the Aviation Weather Station.

Environmental Value
The Quarters / Storage Building 3, as an integral part of the grouping of structures, which constitute the station, reinforces the character of its remote northern setting. Due to the sparsely populated, open northern landscape, in Fort Reliance it is a visible landmark.

Sources: Katherine Spencer-Ross, Aviation Weather Station, Fort Reliance, Northwest Territories, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report 95-042; Quarters/ Storage Building #3, Aviation Weather Station, Fort Reliance, Northwest Territories, Heritage Character Statement, 95-042.

The character-defining elements of the Quarters / Storage Building 3 should be respected.

Its utilitarian architecture and simple design, for example:
- the simple massing that is composed of one-storey covered with a gable roof with asphalt shingles;
- the wood-frame construction and white asbestos siding;
- the concrete block foundation;
- the single window and door centered on each elevation.

The manner in which the Quarters / Storage Building 3 reinforces the character of its remote northern setting and is a well-known landmark in the local area, as evidenced by:
-the specialized, simple utilitarian design of the structure which harmonizes with the group of isolated buildings set on a stark, open landscape;
-the high visibility and familiarity of the structure in the area due to the scarcity of buildings in the vicinity.

Royal Canadian Corps of Signals