Haas-Pemberton House

45, Young Street W, City of Waterloo, Ontario, N2G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2004/06/07

Featured is the verandah which supports the second storey balcony with slightly tapered posts, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Façade of the Haas-Pemberton House
Featured is the varied and punctuated roofline including gable with large brackets, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Façade and West Elevation

45 Young Street West

1903/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Haas-Pemberton House is located at 45 Young Street West and is situated on the south side of the street, west of Albert Street, and nearly opposite the entrance to Waterloo Park. This two-and-a-half story red-brick house was designed in the Queen Anne style and was constructed in 1903.

This property was designated, by the City of Waterloo, for its historic and architectural value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act By-law 04-061.

Heritage Value

The Haas-Pemberton House was constructed in 1903. The first owner of the house was Herman Haas, who lived in the house until 1955. His wife Estella Ludwig Haas continued to live there until 1970, when it was sold to the Dominion Life Assurance Company. The company had been acquiring houses in the area to build an apartment complex, however, the structure was saved from demolition in 1973, when it was purchased for private ownership.

The Haas-Pemberton House is an excellent example of one of the larger Queen Anne style houses, in the City of Waterloo. The clay bricks used for its construction were likely made at the nearby University Avenue brickyard. The house's roofline is varied and punctuated. The corners of the gable are supported by a pair of large bracket, enhanced by blind filigree and a triangular piece of lattice-work. The main entrance is covered by a verandah, which has wide steps, iron railings and posts, which are round and slightly tapered. The verandah wraps around the left side of the house and supports a second storey balcony.

Sources: The City of Waterloo By-Law 04-061; MCH Report, 2004.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Haas-Pemberton House include its:
- size and massing
- clay bricks