Government of Canada Building

633 Queen Street, Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/01/21

General view of the Government of Canada Building, showing its exterior walls of limestone masonry faced with stone of different types for decorative effect, 1991.; Department of Public Works / Ministère des Travaux publics, 1991.
Corner view
View of the front of the Government of Canada Building, showing its monumental entrance, which consists of, a simplified version of a giant order in marble, resembling engaged columns, 1991.; Department of Public Works / Ministère des Travaux publics, 1991.
Front façade
View of the exterior of the Government of Canada Building, showing its vertical ribbon windows with aluminum details, 1991.; Department of Public Works / Ministère des Travaux publics, 1991.
Side view

Description of Historic Place

The Government of Canada Building in Fredericton is located at a busy intersection of the main street in downtown Fredericton. It is a three-storey symmetrical, rectangular block with precise cubic volumes and smooth, flat masonry surfaces. Its two-storey central monumental entrance, and its ribbon windows are framed by stone surrounds, which create a vertical emphasis and enriches the building’s overall Classical aesthetic. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Government of Canada Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Government of Canada Building in Fredericton illustrates the federal government’s campaign to provide smaller communities throughout Canada with federal buildings to facilitate service provision at the local level. As well, the building was part of a federal construction program generated by the Public Works Construction Act (1934) to alleviate unemployment and stimulate the depressed economy. After the Second World War, the role of political and educational institutions expanded in Fredericton, resulting in a population surge and physical expansion of the city. As such, the federal building is evidence of this expansion.

Architectural Value
The Government of Canada Building in Fredericton demonstrates good aesthetic design as seen in its stripped classicism, and formal nature. Its moderate horizontal massing is appropriate to such structures erected in smaller cities. Vertical windows are set back and give the impression of a range of pilasters. Of good functional design, it is an efficient and purpose-built building that satisfies the needs of a busy service centre. The Government of Canada Building was built to high standards and exhibits very good craftsmanship and materials. This is noted in its sturdy steel frame construction and exterior detailing around the window units such as elements in aluminum, which resemble mullions, and the marble spandrels and polished granite that add depth to the surface plane.

Environmental Value
The Government of Canada Building in Fredericton reinforces the formal character of its main street urban setting, set amongst formal government and cultural institutions, in the downtown core. The building is a well-known landmark in the city.

Sources: Fern Graham, Government of Canada Building, Fredericton, New Brunswick, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Report 92-080; Government of Canada Building, Fredericton, New Brunswick. Heritage Character Statement 92-080.

The character-defining elements of the Government of Canada Building should be respected.

Its conservative classicism and good functional design with very good materials and craftsmanship for example:
- its three-storey, horizontal flat-roofed massing and cubic volumes;
- its symmetrical façades arranged into regular bays;
- its monumental entrance, which consists of, simplified version of a giant order in marble, resembling engaged columns;
- its exterior walls of limestone masonry faced with stone of different types for decorative effect;
- its vertical ribbon windows with aluminum details;
- its use of high quality materials such as marble as seen in the spandrels and the polished granite apron as well as the copper coping along the parapets;
- its sturdy steel frame construction.

The manner in which the building reinforces its urban main street location and is a familiar landmark as manifested in:
- its design and scale which are appropriate to the mixed use, official character of the area, and as seen in other buildings such as the Beaverbrook Gallery, Playhouse Theatre and York County Court House;
- its location on the most prominent intersection in the downtown core and its proximity to the riverfront make it a well-known building to people in the city and region.

Office or office building

Department of Public Works