Col. Matthew Boyde Edwards Residence

31 Queen Square North , Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2005; City of Saint John
This photograph shows the roof-line cornice with corbel bands and a dormer window, 2005; City of Saint John
This photograph shows the entrance to the residence, and illustrates the peaked sandstone lintel, broad sandstone steps, sandstone plinth band and transom window, 2005; City of Saint John

Gilbert Springer Cosman Residence
Résidence Gilbert Springer Cosman

Description of Historic Place

The Col. Matthew Boyde Edwards Residence is a symmetrical two-and-a-half storey, brick, Second Empire building. It is located on Queen Square North, within the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Col. Matthew Boyde Edwards Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and its association with its former occupants.

The Col. Matthew Boyde Edwards Residence is recognized as part of a collection of residential and commercial Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John were destroyed by fire in 1877. Built about 1878, the Col. Matthew Boyde Edwards Residence is a good example of Second Empire residential architecture from the city’s rebuilding period following the fire. The elements and design of this residence demonstrate that the city was going to be rebuilt as well or better than the city that was lost.

The Col. Matthew Boyde Edwards Residence is also recognized for its association with the past owners and occupants of the building. This building was built for James Duke. No member of the Duke family lived in this residence yet it remained with the family until 1922. Lumber merchant and ship owner John Stewart was the first occupant of this residence for a short time until 1881. Through the remainder of the 1800's occupancies were short. At least five different families lived in this residence from 1880 until 1900.

Col. Matthew Boyde Edwards moved into the residence in 1900. He came to Saint John as a young man from Fredericton, about 1880, and worked at the Bank of New Brunswick until he was appointed manager of the Eastern Marine Insurance Company. Later, he formed a partnership with Andrew Cowie, under the firm name of Cowie and Edwards. They had a large marine and fire insurance business. He was prominent as a marine insurance adjuster during the times of large shipping activities in Saint John. In military circles, he had a notable career. In the early 1880's, he joined the 62nd Battalion, later known as the Saint John Fusiliers, and was soon named captain, and commanded a company in this regiment. He retired at the outbreak of the First World War with the full rank of colonel. He moved from this home to Mecklenburg Street in Saint John about 1916, and died there in 1933 at the age of 76.

Gilbert Springer Cosman lived in this residence from 1916 until 1936. Gilbert came to Saint John at a young age and carried on a blacksmith business on Union Street for several years. He passed away at the age of 80 in 1953.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the Col. Matthew Boyde Edwards Residence include: