Armoury

194 de la Gare Street, Montmagny, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/08/19

General View of the Armoury, showing its load bearing exterior walls clad in red brick with engaged pilasters and detailed with flat-voussoired windows, 1989.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1989.
General View

1915/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Armoury is centrally located in a mixed residential and commercial area in Montmagny, Québec. It is a mid-size, rectangular building with a low-pitched gable roof. The building’s sturdy brick walls feature engaged pilasters, and elaborate detailing on the gable end. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Armoury is associated with the armoury building campaign before the First World War and the reform and expansion of the volunteer militia. The building also reflects the federal commitment to provide good local training facilities for the militia. The construction of the Armoury was in response to the importance of Montmagny as a military center and in recognition to its prosperity and growth as an industrial center.

Architectural Value
The Armoury is a good example of a mid-size, standard plan armoury that follows the Militia Council plan type ‘B’. It demonstrates very good functional design as evidenced in the steel roof truss construction, which accommodates an unobstructed drill hall. It also exhibits quality craftsmanship as evidenced in the contrast of materials and elaboration of details on its gable end.

Environmental Value
The Armoury is compatible with the present character of its mixed residential and commercial setting in Montmagny. It is a well-known community landmark.

Sources: Jacqueline Adell, Armoury, Montmagny, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 90-271; Armoury, Montmagny, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 90-271.

The following character-defining elements of the Armoury should be respected.

Its aesthetic design, very good functional design and good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- its rectangular footprint and symmetrical, two-storey massing;
- its low-pitched gable roof with elaborate tracery corbelling, limestone coping along the stepped parapet and keystones for the circular windows at the gable ends;
- its load bearing exterior walls clad in red brick with engaged pilasters and detailed with flat-voussoired windows, and troop doors with limestone detailing for the keystones and sills;
- its multi-paned wood and metal sash windows;
- its large, open drill hall with exposed steel trusses and extensive glazing.

The manner in which the Armoury is compatible with the present character of its mixed residential and commercial neighbourhood setting and is a well-known landmark within the community, as evidenced by:
- its scale, high standards of construction and materials, and its central location, all of which contribute to and are in keeping with its surrounding townscape;
- its role as an armoury for the local militia and its strong local presence through its continued use for community activities, which makes it a well-known building in the community.

Armoury or Drill Hall

Department of Militia and Defence