Augustus H. Hanington Residence

148 Sydney Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the segmented arch entranceway, 2005; City of Saint John
Augustus H. Hanington Residence - Entrance
This photograph shows the first storey section of the bay window, 2005; City of Saint John
Augustus H. Hanington Residence - Bay window

Description of Historic Place

The Augustus H. Hanington Residence is a three-storey brick Italianate residence with an off-center entrance and a three-storey bay window on the front façade. It is located on Sydney Street in the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Augustus H. Hanington Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture, for its location and for its association with its former occupants.

The Augustus H. Hanington Residence is recognized as one of a collection of residential and commercial Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John were destroyed by fire in 1877. Built circa 1878 for iron merchant Norris Best, this residence is a good example of Italianate residential architecture from the rebuilding period in Saint John following the fire. The design and elements in this building represent the will of city to rebuild, as well or better, after the fire. The use of brick sent a message that the city would be more resistant to fire in the future.

The Augustus H. Hanington Residence is also recognized for its location. This dwelling is found on a street that borders the east side of Queen Square. The properties that border this municipal park have many outstanding homes and rank at the forefront in terms of attractiveness and harmonious setting.

The Augustus H. Hanington Residence is also recognized as being the childhood home of Mabel Louise Hannington. In 1888, lawyer Augustus H. Hanington moved into the home with his daughter Mabel Louise when she was 13 years old. He remained in this residence until his death about 1911. In 1904, Mabel Louise went to China to serve as a missionary doctor under the church Missionary Society, of London, England. From 1918 to 1935, she was a medical inspector of schools for Saint John City and County, under the provincial Department of Health. She organized and served as corresponding secretary for the Mental Hygiene Council of New Brunswick from its inception in 1927 until her retirement. She passed in 1966.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe the Augustus H. Hanington include: