Government of Canada Building

Main Street North, Montague, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/10/03

View of the exterior of the Government of Canada Building, showing the metal sash windows with horizontal muntins, 1996.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1996.
Rear view
View of the main façade of the Government of Canada Building, showing the continuous strips of glazing and spandrel panels, which contribute to the horizontal expression of the elevations, 1996.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1996.
Façade
View of the exterior of the Government of Canada Building, showing the red brick masonry, 1996.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1996.

1954/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Government of Canada Building is located in the business district of Montague. It is a long, two-storey flat-roofed building whose exterior is clad in red brick with contrasting smooth, stone paneling and pilasters. Designed in the International style, the building has continuous strips of metal windows, along its principal façade. The entrance block, adorned with the Canadian coat of arms, provides a solid anchor to the design. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Government of Canada Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Government of Canada Building is associated with the development of a national postal service and its expanding growth during the 1950s. The construction of the building represents an extension of federal services into regional administrative centers.

Architectural Value
The Government of Canada Building is valued for its good aesthetic design. The building reflects early International style design with its horizontal expression, asymmetrical composition of brick and stone, flat roof, and the restrained and simplified detailing. The limited range of materials used on the principal elevation is characteristic of the style and contributes to the modern appearance.

Environmental Value
The Government of Canada Building reinforces the present character of its mixed commercial and business district setting. The building is set back behind a simply landscaped area and is a familiar landmark within the community.

Sources: Government of Canada Building (GOCB), Montague, Prince Edward Island, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report (INF), 95-130; Government of Canada Building, Montague, Prince Edward Island, Heritage Character Statement, 95-130.

The character-defining elements of Government of Canada Building should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and functional design and good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the simple, rectangular two-storey massing with a flat roof;
- the asymmetrical arrangement of the façade, which includes the projecting wing wall, the brick entrance block and the continuous canopy;
- the continuous strips of glazing and spandrel panels, which contribute to the horizontal expression of the elevations;
- the red brick masonry, and the smooth brick and white stone panelling and pilasters;
- the projecting thin strips of stone wing walls with copper flashing and the metal coat of arms mounted on a simple brick wall;
- the metal sash windows with horizontal muntins.

The manner in which the Government of Canada Building reinforces the rural character of its farm setting and is a familiar building in the area, as evidenced by:
- its overall scale, design and materials, which harmonize with the surrounding buildings in Montague’s business district;
- its landscaped location, set back from the street, which contributes to its prominence in the townscape;
- its role as a post office, which makes it familiar to residents of the area.

Department of Public Works