Tower

Kincardine, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/04/30

Side elevation of the Tower, showing the attached, one-and-a-half storey, gable-roofed dwelling that is well integrated with the tower, 1990.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada, 1990.
Façade
View of the Tower in the distance, showing the unified form and picturesque stepped profile of the tower and dwelling, 1990.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada, 1990.

Tower
Lighthouse and Keeper's Dwelling
Phare et maison du gardien
Kincardine Rear Range Light
Phare arrière de Kincardine

1881/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Tower, also known as the Lighthouse and Keeper’s Dwelling, is set in a commanding position on a steep slope facing Kincardine Harbour. The sturdy, octagonal tower is topped by an eight-sided lantern, which incorporates a gable-roofed dwelling. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Tower is very closely associated with the ongoing development of a Great Lakes coastal navigational system that began in the mid-18th century, and reflected the federal mandate to improve local harbours. The harbour setting contributed to the success of the town, which was at its peak as a transhipment centre in the late 1800s.

Architectural Value
Of good aesthetic quality, the Tower is a picturesque, graceful example of a structure with a combined light tower and dwelling. The well-proportioned tower has prominent wood brackets with pendants. The excellent functional layout of the building was convenient for both domestic and light keeping purposes, and the building exhibits good materials and craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
The Tower maintains an unchanged relationship to its site and reinforces the character of the picturesque, harbour setting. The structure is familiar in the region and to the shipping community.

Sources: Joan Mattie, Combined Lighthouse (rear range) and Keeper’s Dwelling, Kincardine Harbour, Lake Huron, Kincardine Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 90-212; Kincardine Lighthouse and Dwelling, Kincardine Harbour, Lake Huron, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement 90-212.

The character-defining elements of the Tower should be respected.

Its functional design, high quality materials and construction, for example:
- the unified form and picturesque stepped profile of the tower and dwelling;
- the octagonal, tapered form of the mid-height tower surmounted by a bracketed cornice elaborated by pendants and topped by an octagonal lantern;
- the attached, one-and-a-half storey, gable-roofed dwelling that is well integrated with the tower;
- the regular placement and vertical stacking of the multi-paned sash windows in the light tower;
- the rubble stone basement and the white-painted, shingle-clad exterior.

The manner in which the Tower maintains an unchanged relationship to its site, reinforces the present character of the picturesque, harbour setting and is familiar in the region and to the shipping community, as evidenced by:
- its ongoing relationship to its sloped bank site;
- its design and form that complement Kincardine Harbour and the rocky maritime landscape;