Officer's Quarters

Canadian Forces Base Trenton / Base des Forces canadiennes Trenton, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/06/29

View of the Officer's Quarters, showing a typical room with a washbasin, 1995.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1995.
Interior view
View of the Officer's Quarters, showing its clean lines and its white-painted stucco surfaces, 1994.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1994.
Rear view
View of the Officer's Quarters, showing the building's name sign in black metal lettering, 1994.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1994.

Officer's Quarters
Hastings Hall
Pavillon Hastings
Building 111
Bâtiment 111

Description of Historic Place

The Officer’s Quarters, also known as Hastings Hall and Building 111, is a large, three-storey building prominently located at Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Trenton. Its Moderne style design is expressed by its flat plane and flat roof, its clean lines, and its white-painted stucco walls. The main façade features a central, double-height, principal entrance recess with a lightly projecting flat roof, supported on slender black painted steel columns. An octagonal window over the entrance and the building’s name in black metal lettering above the window enhance the character of the building. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Officer’s Quarters is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Officer’s Quarters is associated with Canada’s military air training, in particular the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) and air transport training since 1959. It is also associated with international military, peacekeeping and humanitarian missions through its role as a transportation base. The building, as part of CFB Trenton, is also associated with the region’s post-1950s economic and social development.

Architectural Value
The Officer’s Quarters is valued for its good aesthetic and functional design. The building’s simple, symmetrical, rectilinear plan and massing, and its Moderne style reflect the clean functional design and construction methods favoured by the federal government in this period. The building also displays good craftsmanship and materials as demonstrated in its smooth, exterior stucco surfaces and the interior decorative treatments.

Environmental Value
The Officer’s Quarters reinforce the formal character of its military base setting at CFB Trenton. Its principal entrance centers on and terminates the east-west mid-block axis line passing through the Parade ground and between the barracks blocks. The building is familiar within the base.

Sources: Buildings 111 and 193, Canadian Forces Base Trenton, Trenton, Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, FHBRO Notes, 95-011; Building 111, Hastings Hall (Officers Quarters), CFB Trenton, Trenton, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement, 95-011.

The character-defining elements of Officer’s Quarters should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and functional design and good materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- its symmetrical planning, monumental massing and modern styling expressed by its flat planes, flat roof , its clean lines and its white-painted stucco surfaces;
- the double-height, principal entrance recess with its projecting flat roof, supported on slender black painted steel columns, the octagonal window over it, and the building’s name sign in black metal lettering above the window;
- the regularly spaced window pattern, with its finely proportioned, painted metal windows;
- its interior planning, volumes, finishes and trim at all floors, including the entrances, the stairs complete with balustrades, the “U”-shaped circulation plan, the layout on the main floors, the main floor room layouts and the washrooms as well as the washbasins, their recesses within rooms and the light fixtures.

The manner in which the Officer’s Quarters reinforce the formal character of its military base setting at CFB Trenton and is a familiar building at the base, as evidenced by:
- its overall scale, symmetrical plan, massing, design and materials which contribute to and reinforces the original grid and axial planning of the base.
- its large scale and prominent location which makes it a familiar building at CFB Trenton.

Military Support