Enniskillen Lodge

39, Front Street, Haldimand County, Ontario, N3W, Canada

Enniskillen Lodge; Haldimand County 2007
Enniskillen Lodge

Description of Historic Place

Built in 1862, the Enniskillen Lodge is a late Georgian structure influenced by the Regency style. This style was common to southern Ontario, in the early 1800s, and it is characterized by architectural restraint, good proportion and fine details. It is located at 39 Front Street in York, Ontario.

It has been designated by Haldimand County, for its historical and architectural value, in By-law 388/83.

Heritage Value

The Enniskillen Lodge, formerly the Barber Hotel, was built for Mr. Daniel Barber, a prominent local hotelier, after the original building on the site burned down on February 5, 1862. The architect for the new hotel was William Broughton, Esq. The Barber Hotel provided accommodation for people travelling by boat, on the Grand River. In addition, various areas of the building have been used as Masonic Lodge rooms since 1866. In 1923, the Master and Wardens of Enniskillen Lodge, A.F. and A.M. No. 185, purchased the entire building and converted the second floor into Masonic Lodge rooms. By 1911, the entire building was used for this purpose.

Enniskillen Lodge's architecture is distinguished by balance. Large Georgian style windows, doors, and brick detailing are spaced and designed symmetrically. The main entrance is a well-proportioned four-panel door with sidelights and a rectangular transom. The windows have three different designs but their size and proportion reflect late Georgian sensibilities. Adding a flourish without disrupting the balance, are the hood moulds, terminating at label stops over the upper storey front windows. The first floor windows received a more restrained treatment with full soldier course heads in buff brick, doubtless because of the veranda above. The veranda, as an architectural element, was brought to Canada by veterans of campaigns in the East and West Indies and was subsequently added to many Regency style buildings.

Source: County of Haldimand By-law 388/83.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of Enniskillen Lodge include its: