Lavers House

192 Central Street, Chester, Nova Scotia, B0J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2000/02/08

Front elevation with profile of north elevation, Lavers House, Chester, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
Front Elevation with Profile of North Elevation
Rear elevation with profile of south elevation, Lavers House, Chester, Nova Scotia, 2007.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
Rear Elevation with Profile of South Elevation

Description of Historic Place

The Lavers House, located on Central Street in Chester, NS, was constructed in the 1860s and has remained intact with three elevations having either minor or no alterations since the home was constructed. The Municipal Heritage Designation applies to the residence and surrounding property.

Heritage Value

The Lavers House is valued for its age, architectural integrity and design. Constructed by William Lavers between 1860-1866, the original portion of the Lavers House boasts three elevations that have had minor or no alterations since the home was constructed. The ridgeline of the original gable on the western elevation faces Central Street and has undergone no visible changes. It consists of a three bay façade with a central door topped by a three pane transom window covered by an ornate hood supported by paired scroll brackets. Somewhat uniquely the door is flanked by single recessed panels on each side that feature raised rails instead of sidelights common in this type of entrance arrangement. A single six-over-six window featuring storm shutters is located on each side of the entrance forming a three bay façade.

The south and north elevations of the original gable are also mainly unchanged. Both elevations feature a symmetrical layout of paired six-over-six windows at the first and second storey level. The windows at the second storey are positioned close to the roofline half way up the gable and the first storey windows are located directly underneath them. The chimney on the south elevation has been added, but was placed centrally so as not to disturb the symmetry of the elevation.

The east elevation of the original gable has had a large two-storey cross-gable added that features frieze boards, corner boards and return eaves styled to match those on the original gable. The cross gable addition has had two major modifications including the addition of a shed roof dormer on its south elevation and a small lean addition for a porch on the north elevation that does not extend past the corner of the original portion of the home. These modifications relate to the home’s vernacular architecture and demonstrate a desire to preserve the home’s original architectural design.

Source: Municipality of the District of Chester Heritage Property Files

The character-defining elements of the Lavers House that relate to its architecture include:

- integrity of symmetrically designed north, south and west elevations;
- symmetrical placement of paired six-over-six windows on the north and south elevations featuring the second storey windows placed near the gabled roofline half way up the gable and the first storey windows located directly underneath;
- symmetrical three bay façade on the west (front) elevation featuring a central door flanked by six-over-six windows ornamented with storm shutters;
- design of the front entrance that includes a three pane transom window protected by a styled hood supported by paired scroll brackets;
- single elongated panels flanking the front entrance designed with raised rails and an inset centre located where sidelights are typically found;
- large two storey cross-gable addition to the east elevation featuring a shed roof dormer on its south elevation and a small lean addition on its north elevation;
- return eaves present on all the gabled ends of the original portion of the home and the cross-gable addition;
- plain corner boards on all corners of the home;
- clad in wooden shingles on all elevations;