Frank Tufts Residence

26-30 Queen Square South, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2005; City of Saint John
Frank Tufts Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the unique pedimented dormers with Roman arch openings. It also illustrates the brackets and frieze band below the cornice, 2005; City of Saint John
Frank Tufts Residence - Dormers
This photograph shows the ornate segmental arch entablature with ornate brackets and keystones, 2005; City of Saint John
Frank Tufts Residence - Entablature

George Minchin Barker Residence
Résidence George Minchin Barker

Description of Historic Place

The Frank Tufts Residence is a brick two-and-a-half storey Second Empire building with a mansard roof and an off-centre entrance. It is located on Queen Square South within the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Frank Tufts Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Frank Tufts Residence is recognized as part of a collection of residential and commercial, Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881, after two thirds of the City of Saint John were destroyed by fire in 1877. This residence is one of nine residences on the south side of Queen Square that form a very interesting architectural and harmonious streetscape. Queen Square South displays possibly the best array of architectural styles in Saint John that remain intact with respect to their original condition. The block face of nine buildings displays Italianate, Second Empire, Queen Anne Revival, Neo-Gothic, Craftsman and Bungalow styles that have a construction date range from circa 1878 to 1916. Built circa 1878, the Frank Tufts Residence is one of only three homes that were built almost immediately after the fire on this block face. It is a good example of Second Empire residential architecture from the rebuilding period in Saint John. The use of brick and the design of this building represent the will of the city to rebuild, as well or better, after the fire and sent a message that the city would be more resistant to fire in the future.

Frank Tufts Residence is also recognized for its association with the original owner, Frank Tufts. He was the founder of Frank Tufts and Company. They were general brokers and commission merchants as well as importers of, and dealers in, beef and pork. They were among the leading brokerage and commission establishments in Saint John. He established this business in 1852. In 1855, he was joined by his brother James. The company's beef and pork was imported direct from the packing houses of Chicago, Illinois. This company was also involved in the lumber industry, handling an average of 30 million feet of deal a year. Their lumber trade extended throughout the Maritime Provinces. The company also owned ships and had a large carrying trade. Tufts passed away in 1902.

Frank Tufts Residence is also recognized for its association with George Minchin Barker. He lived in this residence from 1902 until about 1930. He was a member of The 2 Barkers Limited. This company sold groceries, tea, coffee, tobacco, cigars, and patent medicines at three different locations in Saint John.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the Frank Tufts Residence include:
- similar set-back with neighbouring buildings;
- two-and-a-half storey rectangular massing;
- brick exterior walls;
- vertical sliding wood windows;
- mansard roof;
- pedimented dormers with Roman arch openings;
- bracketed cornice;
- tall narrow windows with detailed sandstone headers and sills with projecting ends;
- Roman arch motif and painted floral design in frieze below the cornice.

The character defining elements that describe the off-centre entrance of the Frank Tufts Residence include:
- double wooden door;
- segmented arch transom window;