Manfred and Christian Ohlandt Property

62 Grafton Street, Georgetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Showing context view
Showing building under renovation, c. 1980; Therese Mair Collection
Showing building under renovation, c. 1980

Former Cogswell Home and Store

Description of Historic Place

This large Second Empire style building has been a landmark on the corner of Kent and Grafton Streets in Georgetown for over 125 years. Although renovated, it retains its symmetrical facade; original fenestration with replacement windows; paired eave brackets; and mansard roof with dormers. A second building located south of the larger building is included in the registration. It is two-and-one-half storeys with a gable roof and may have been used as a tannery in its history.

Heritage Value

The two buildings on this property are valued for their association with the early commercial history of Georgetown; their association with James N. Cogswell; and for their contribution to the Grafton Street steetscape.

The large Second Empire style building was constructed by James N. Cogswell around 1870. He was operating a store in Georgetown as early as 1864. He also rented out a section of the building to J.C. Manual for use as a drug store. In 1901, the property was inherited by James' son, Aaron Cogswell. In 1912, he married a widow, Flora Keeping. She passed the property to her sons in 1967. One of these, Harold Keeping, sold the house to James McConnell, who, then sold it to Stillman Mair in trust for the Georgetown Heritage Association in 1973. The current owners purchased it from the heritage group. It is now an apartment building.

The second building on the property was possibly used as a tannery. Cogswell was also listed as a tanner, and his neighbour at the time, Hugh MacNabb, was listed in business directories as "a Custom Boot and Shoe Maker". This smaller building with a gable roof and six-over-six windows may also have been used as a lobster packing business and by a tinsmith. It was also renovated in the early 1980s.

Both buildings which make up this property add character to the streetscape and are an asset to the Town of Georgetown.

File #: 4310-20/TR12

The heritage value of the first building is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the square massing of the larger building on the corner of Kent and Grafton streets
- the wood frame and wood shingle cladding
- the mansard roof with dormers
- the paired eave brackets
- the symmetrical facade
- the original fenestration with replacement windows
- the central entrance with canopy roof

The character-defining elements of the second building include:

- the two-and-one-half storey massing
- the gable roof
- the symmetrical facade with central entrance
- the six-over-six windows

2009/02/02

James N. Cogswell

Location of Supporting Documentation

Source: Heritage Places files, PEI Department of Education, Early Learning & Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/TR12