Thomas H. Hall Residence

54 Orange Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph is a contextual view of the building, 2005; City of Saint John
Thomas H. Hall Residence - Contextual view
This image provides a view of the segmented arch entrance, 2005; City of Saint John
Thomas H. Hall Residence - Entrance
This image provides a view of the brick dormer crowned by a rounded pediment above the cornice supported by corbelled brackets, 2005.
; City of Saint John
Thomas H. Hall Residence - Upper storey

1881/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Thomas H. Hall Residence is a brick one-and-a-half storey Second Empire building. It is located on Orange Street within the Orange Street Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Thomas H. Hall Residence is designated a Local Historic for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

Thomas H. Hall Residence is recognized for being representative of the rebuilding period after the Great Saint John Fire of 1877 destroyed two thirds of the city. Built in 1881, this dwelling is an example of Second Empire residential architecture from a collection of residential buildings built between 1877 and 1881. The elements and design of the Thomas H. Hall Residence demonstrate that the city was going to be rebuilt as well or better than the city that was lost.

Thomas H. Hall Residence is also recognized for its association with Thomas H. Hall. Hall and his wife, Emma, took up residence at this address in 1887. Born in Nova Scotia, he came to Saint John in 1858. He first obtained employment with two prominent dry goods firms known as “Magee & Brothers” and “Lansdowne & Martin.” After a number of years in this latter company, he established his own business at 46 King Street on the corner of King and Germain Street. Rather than dry goods, however, the business he founded sold books and stationary. At the same time, he remained highly active in the community as well. As an amateur musician, he became heavily involved in several church choirs of the City. For a number of years, he served as the leader of the Leinster Street Church Choir. He also maintained a rather prominent position in the Saint John Board of Trade throughout his career, and was a one time candidate for the mayoralty of Saint John. Hall remained at this Orange Street residence until his death in 1901. His wife, Emma, resided at this address for several years following her husband’s death. The ownership of this house continued to remain in the Hall family until 1912.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe the Thomas H. Hall Residence include: