George D. Ellis Residence

80 Orange Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph is a contextual view of the building on Orange Street, 2005; City of Saint John
George D. Ellis Residence - Contextual view
This image provides a view of the entry consisting of a pedimented, sandstone lintel above a stained glass transom window and a wood door with a glass panel, 2005; City of Saint John
George D. Ellis Residence - Entrance
This image provides a view of the large first storey window with a stained glass transom and brick hoodmolding, 2005 ; City of Saint John
George D. Ellis Residence - Window

1879/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The George D. Ellis Residence is a brick two-storey Queen Anne Revival building. It is located on Orange Street, within the Orange Street Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The George D. Ellis Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The George D. Ellis Residence is recognized as one of a collection of Italianate, Queen Anne Revival and Second Empire buildings that were built after two thirds of the City of Saint John were destroyed by fire in 1877. Built in 1879, this residence is an example of brick Queen Anne Revival residential architecture from the rebuilding after the fire within the Orange Street Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John. The use of brick and the design of this building represent the will of the city to rebuild, as well or better, after the fire and sent a message that the city would be more resistant to fire in the future.

The George D. Ellis Residence is also recognized for its association with the Ellis family. George D. Ellis and his wife, Georgia, took up residence here in 1913. Born in Saint John, Ellis began his career as an apprentice in the wholesale grocery trade of W. W. Turnbull. Following this experience, he pioneered as a road salesman for the grocery trade as he traveled extensively throughout the Maritimes. As a result, he became very well known in the Eastern provinces. In the years to come, he rose to the presidency of the Maritime Commercial Travelers Association. During this time, he also served on the City Council as the Commissioner of Public Works under the commission government before the change to a new form of administration. Following his retirement from City Council, he acquired a position as the Maritime Provincial Sales Manager for the Ogilvie Flour Mills Company, Ltd. He remained with this company for close to 25 years. He remained very active in the community throughout his career. He served as director and president over the Saint John Exhibition Association for several years. He also acted as director of the Turnbull Home, a residence for the terminally ill formerly known as the Home for the Incurables. He passed away in 1944. His wife, Georgia, remained at their Orange Street home for a decade following. A prominent member of the Local Council of Women and active in several philanthropic efforts of the City, she also became highly respected throughout Saint John. This house remained in the Ellis family until 1955.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the George D. Ellis Residence include:
- asymmetrical two-storey massing;
- brick exterior walls;
- cornice ornamented by dentils, corbel bands and corbel brackets on either end;
- stained glass transom windows;
- sandstone sills;
- brick arch headers with corbel stops;
- single segmented arch window above the entrance.

The character-defining elements that describe the entrance of the George D. Ellis Residence include:
- pedimented sandstone lintel;
- leaded glass transom window;