Magnusson Residence

49-53 Orange Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph is a contextual view of the building on Orange Street, 2005; City of Saint John
Magnusson Residence - Contextual view
This image provides a view of the enclosed central porch crowned by a pedimented roof, the transom window and the wooden door with a glass panel, 2005
; City of Saint John
Magnusson Residence - Entrance
This image provides a view of the large wood cornice ornamented by modillions and brackets, 2005; City of Saint John
Magnusson Residence - Cornice

1924/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Magnusson Residence is a wooden two-storey Craftsman residential building. It is located on Orange Street, within the Orange Street Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Magnusson Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

Built in 1924 for the Magnusson’s family, this residence is a good example of Craftsman residential architecture from the early 20th century in Saint John.

The Magnusson Residence is also recognized for its association with Charles E. Magnusson and his son, Harry E. Magnusson. Charles E. Magnusson first came to Saint John in 1901 as a young man. He initially obtained employment as a clerk in the firm of J.M. and W.G. Scovil, a retail business that sold men’s clothing and furnishings known as “Scovil Brothers & Co.” In 1904, he established a small, independent grocery business on Dock Street. By 1905, this business had already expanded to include the selling of clothing as well. His firm, first known as “Charles Magnusson & Co.” continued to prosper in the city for the next ten years and gradually began to specialize in the retail of men’s clothing. In 1915, his son, Harry, entered the business as a clerk, and then an accountant in the following year. By 1918, Harry E. Magnusson was admitted as a partner in the firm and the name of the business appropriately changed to “Charles Magnusson & Son, Co.” The business proved to be an enduring family run business, and even included Charles Magnusson’s daughter, Helena M. Magnusson, for a short period in the 1920’s as bookkeeper. Following the passing of his father, Harry Magnusson continued on as president and manager until 1965, when he closed the business after sixty years of being in existence and took a position as a night auditor for the Holiday Inn. Charles E. Magnusson resided at this Orange Street address until 1939, while his son Harry E. Magnusson remained here for ten years further until 1949.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe the Magnusson Residence include:
- two-storey rectangular massing;
- clapboard siding with corner boards;
- projecting cornice ornamented by a series of regularly placed brackets;
- tripartite windows with transoms and moulded entablatures on the upper storey of the front façade;
- broad windows with moulded entablatures and stain glass transoms on the lower storey of the front façade;
- central entrance with pediment, bracketed cornice, narrow rectangular transom window and wooden door with glass panel.

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act, s.5(1)

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act