Edward Mooney Property

75 Orange Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph is a contextual view of the building on Orange Street along with 77 and 79 Orange Street, 2005; City of Saint John
Edward Mooney Residence - Contextual view
This image provides a view of the entry consisting of an elaborate sandstone entablature supported by brackets, fluted pilasters with Corinthian capitals, Roman arch transom window and paired wood doors with glass panels, 2005; City of Saint John
Edward Mooney Residence - Entrance
This image provides a view of the pedimented dormer with a finial, Roman arch windows and the bracketed cornice, 2005; City of Saint John
Edward Mooney Residence - Dormer

1880/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Edward Mooney Property is part of a brick three-unit Italianate residential complex. It is located on Orange Street, within the Orange Street Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Edward Mooney Property is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Edward Mooney Property is recognized as one of a collection of Second Empire, Queen Anne Revival and Italianate buildings that were built after two thirds of the City of Saint John were destroyed by fire in 1877. Edward Mooney, along with his father, Bernard and two brothers, Patrick J. and Michael F. constructed this residence in 1880, in addition to 77 and 79 Orange Street. All four individuals were of the firm B. Mooney & Sons, a company known for several decades as one of the foremost building firms of Saint John. The entire complex is a good example of brick Italianate multi-unit residential architecture from the rebuilding period within the Orange Street Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John. The design and elements in this building represent the will of city to rebuild, as well or better, after the fire. The use of brick sent a message that the city would be more resistant to fire in the future.

The Edward Mooney Property is also recognized for its association with the Mooney Family. Although he never lived in this residence, Edward Mooney retained ownership of this property for forty years. Born in County Derry, Ireland, he came to Saint John as a child in 1862 with the rest of the Mooney family. Eleven years later in 1873, the firm, B. Mooney & Sons was established and began taking contracts. The first contract was laying the foundation of the customs house in Saint John. The business continued to flourish throughout the late nineteenth century and well into the twentieth century. The Mooney family was responsible for a number of prominent structures throughout the City and New Brunswick, including Centenary Church, the Saint John Cotton Mill, Saint Peter’s Church, the Hall Terrace, Gibson’s Cotton Mill, the Chatham Pulp Mill, King Edward School, the Bank of British North America, the Globe building, and many more public buildings and private dwellings. This residence is thus one of many structures that serve as a memorial to the legacy of this illustrious family business. Edward Mooney rented this residence to a number of prominent Saint John citizens during his proprietorship such as W. Drury Chipman, the registrar of deeds, James Holly of James Holly & Sons, lumber surveyors, and Thomas C. Lee of the hardware firm, W. H. Thorne & Co., Ltd. As the youngest in the family, Edward Mooney was the last of the Mooney brothers to pass away in 1925 while directing the erection of a new wing on the infirmary. He retained ownership of this address until 1920.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the Edward Mooney Property include:
- three-storey rectangular massing;
- brick exterior walls;
- elaborate gable dormer, crowned with a finial;
- pair of Roman arch dormer windows separated by an inset Corinthian column with elaborate stone lintel above;
- cornice ornamented by a series of stone brackets regularly placed along the front façade;
- stone quoins along edges of front façade;
- tall, narrow, Roman arch and segmented arch windows along the second and third storeys with elaborate stone entablatures and sandstone sills;
- projecting bay with paired Roman arch and segmented arch windows separated by decorative Corinthian columns and elaborate lintels;
- semi-octagonal bay window along first storey ornamented by a wrought iron balustrade and dentils along the cornice.

The character-defining elements that describe the entrance include:
- highly elaborate entablature supported by ornate stone brackets;
- ornate keystones;
- Roman arch transom window over entrance with double wooden doors with glass panels flanked by pilasters with Corinthian capitals;
- stone steps and railing.

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act, s.5(1)