Building 49

Quinte West, Ontario, Canada

Hangar 5
Hangar 5
Hangar Line No. 49
le secteur des hangars no. 49

Description of Historic Place

Building 49, also known as Hangar 5, is part of a hangar line located at Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Trenton. It is a large, rectangular workshop hangar with an exterior clad in a smooth, stucco finish. The building has a flat roof, a stepped roofline on its west elevation and a central parapet on its front. The building has regular and large doors as well as both regular and large size multi-pane windows. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Historical Value
Building 49 is closely associated with the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) at Trenton, and its important role during the Second World War as the Central Flying School for the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan (BCATP). It is also associated with the early development of the RCAF at Trenton, and as part of the service component represented by the hangar line, it was a key aspect in the success of the BCATP.

Architectural Value
Building 49 is valued for its good aesthetic and functional design. Its Art Deco design was built to a standard architectural style and colour scheme as part of a distinct line of hangars dating from the early development phase of RCAF Trenton. Designed as a double landplane hangar to maintain and store aircrafts and parts, its use of a flat roof with double Warren trusses combine to provide a large service area, and the pattern of various sized windows allow plenty of light into the building; all of which add up to a good functional design.

Environmental Value
Building 49 is compatible with the present character of its military base setting at CFB Trenton. As part of a distinctive and unified hangar line, it is a familiar building on the base.

Sources: Marilyn E. Armstrong-Reynolds, Eight Buildings, Canadian Forces Base Trenton, Trenton, Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 89-027; Building 49, Hangar #5 and Building 51, Hangar #3, CFB Trenton, Trenton, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement, 89-027.

The following character-defining elements of Building 49 should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and functional design and good materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the clean and simple exterior form;
- the flat roof profile with a stepped profile on its west elevation and a central parapet on the front elevation;
- the standard smooth stucco finish of the walls with Art Deco detailing;
- the multi-pane windows and the regular pattern of windows;
- the double Warren truss system;
- the large, open interior.

The manner in which Building 49 is compatible with the present character of its military base setting at CFB Trenton and is a familiar building at the base, as evidenced by:
- its overall scale, massing and materials, which contribute to the distinctive and unified hangar line;
- its familiarity to those working on the base.

Military Defence Installation