Building 21

Quinte West, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/04/11

Façade of Building 21, showing the projecting balconies over the principal entrance, 1994.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1994.
Façade
General view of Building 21, showing the simple, classical, rectilinear plan and massing that consists of a central pavilion block and four attached regular pavilion wings at each corner, 1994.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1994.
General view
Exterior view of Building 21, showing its flat roof, clean lines and painted-white stucco finishes, 1994.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1994.
Exterior view

Building 21
Junior Quarters
Quartiers des subalternes

1936/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Building 21, also known as the Junior Quarters, is a three-storey, barrack block located at Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Trenton, and is part of an ensemble of four identical barrack blocks. Its Moderne, Art Deco design is exhibited in its flat roof, clean lines, evenly spaced windows and painted white stucco finishes. The building is composed of a central pavilion block with four attached rectangular pavilion wings at each corner and with light wells between the wings. Generous balconies are located over the principal entrance and pavilion ends. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 21 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Building 21 is associated with the development of the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) as an independent wing of the Canadian military. It is associated with Canadian military air training, including the World War II British Commonwealth Air Training Program centred at Trenton, and more recently with international military, peacekeeping and humanitarian missions. Building 21, as part of CFB Trenton, is also associated with the post-1930s economic and social development of Trenton.

Architectural Value
Building 21 is valued for its good aesthetic design. It was designed as a barrack block and is a good example of the Moderne, Art Deco styling favoured by the federal government in this period. It is characterized by its symmetry, flat roof, clean lines and well-crafted exterior with painted white-stucco finishes. The simple, classical, rectilinear plan and massing as well as the internal circulation patterns, reflect the building’s good functional design.

Environmental Value
Building 21 reinforces the formal character of its military base setting at CFB Trenton. It is part of the north-west corner element of the ensemble of four barrack blocks which together form a prominent base orientation landmark and contribute significantly to the grid, axial planning and unity of the base. It is a familiar building at the base.

Sources: Building #21, #22, #23, #56, Canadian Forces Base Trenton, Trenton, Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, NOTES, 94-090; Building #21, CFB Trenton, Trenton, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement, 94-090.

The character-defining elements of Building 21 should be respected.

Its good aesthetic design and functional design and good materials and craftsmanship, for example:
-the simple, classical, rectilinear plan and massing that consists of a central pavilion block and four attached regular pavilion wings at each corner with lightwells between the wings;
-the classical, symmetrical planning and Moderne, Art Deco styling as expressed by its flat roof, clean lines and painted-white stucco finishes;
-the projecting balconies over the principal entrance and at the wing pavilion ends, the central pavilion stair bays and the entrance court porches;
-the regularly spaced window pattern with wood sash windows;
-the internal ‘H’ plan circulation layout, stairwells with balustrades and first floor entrances.

The manner in which Building 21 reinforces the formal character of its military base setting at CFB Trenton and is a familiar building at the base, as evidenced by:
-its overall scale, massing, axial symmetry and materials, which maintain a matching design relationship with the adjacent barrack blocks and complement the base setting;
-its familiarity on the base as part of an ensemble of four identical buildings and as a component of the grouping of original permanent base buildings.

Military Support

Department of National Defence