Donald B. Taylor and Arlene Smith Home

73 Water Street, Georgetown, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Showing side elevation
Showing alternate shingle patterns and brackets; Donna Collings, 2007
Showing alternate shingle patterns and brackets

Former Dr. Duncan Stewart Home

Description of Historic Place

A well preserved Italianate style house, this home features a truncated hipped roof with dormers. The wide eaves have paired brackets and many of the windows have bracketted hood moulding. A verandah with gingerbread decoration runs along the facade. It also features a white picket fence and fronts onto Water Street.

Heritage Value

This home is valued for its well preserved Italianate architectural style and for its association with the history of health care in Georgetown.

Dr. Duncan A. Stewart acquired this property from Archibald MacDonald in 1906. Soon after, he constructed the present home. For over thirty years, he had a medical practice in Georgetown until his untimely death when he contracted the Spanish Flu from a patient.

His wife, Emma Stewart, sold the home to J.J. Ernest Doyle, a train engineer. The railway had a line which came into Georgetown. Some members of Doyle's family would also enter the medical profession, with a son becoming a doctor and a daughter becoming a nurse.

Two of Doyle's daughters inherited the home and later sold it to Laurence and Nancy Murphy. The current owners purchased it from them in 2003.

The home is extremely well preserved with many original Italianate style elements intact. These include the alternating shingle patterns and the extensive use of bracketting in the roof eaves, on the dormers, and on the hood moulding of the windows. The truncated hipped roof once had an open belvedere on top, but this has been removed.

The heritage value of the house is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the two-and-one-half storey massing