Home / Accueil

Forks of the Thames Interpretive Centre

1, Dundas Street, London, City of, Ontario, N6A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2000/11/06

Of note is the centre gable with gingerbread detailing.; Martina Braunstein, 2007.
Façade, 1 Dundas Street, 2007
Of note is the addition on the east elevation of the house.; Martina Braunstein, 2007.
East Elevation, 1 Dundas Street, 2007
Of note are the 2 over 2 windows and the original chimney.; Martina Braunstein, 2007.
West Elevation, 1 Dundas Street, 2007

Other Name(s)

Forks of the Thames Museum Centre
1 Dundas Street
Forks of the Thames Interpretive Centre

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1880/01/01 to 1881/01/01

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2009/03/11

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Forks of the Thames Interpretive Centre, is located at 1 Dundas Street, on the south side of Dundas Street, looking north to the Thames River, in the City of London. The one-storey, buff brick cottage was constructed from 1880 to 1881.

The property was designated, by the City of London, in 2000, for its historic or architectural value or interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law L.S.P. – 3320-207).

Heritage Value

Located on the Forks of the Thames, the façade of the property has clear views of the Thames River, a Canadian Heritage River. The property remains as one of the historical elements near the historic forks of the Thames.

The bank of the Thames River was originally used for recreation. Later industrial uses were located along the banks and it was not until the 1850s that a considerable residential component began to develop in this area. This included the cottage at 1 Dundas Street, which survived the flood of 1937 and would later become The Forks of the Thames Interpretive Centre.

The cottage was constructed between 1880 and 1881 for use as a single family home. The buff brick house was built in the Cottage style of architecture with gothic influences and featured a high, parged foundation. The gothic influence is most evident on the façade where the gable exhibits gingerbread detailing. Maximizing the view of the Thames River, the façade displays large two over two windows with brick voussoirs and cement sills.

The interior of the home retains its original layout, with mitred corners on the original door and window trim. Also of note are the high baseboards in the front hall and parlour.

The building now functions as an interpretive centre and is known as The Forks of the Thames Interpretive Centre.

Source: City of London By-law L.S.P. – 3320-207.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Forks of the Thames Interpretive Centre include its:
- buff brick construction
- hip roof
- centre gable with circular opening with gingerbread detailing and pinnacle
- original chimney
- 2 over 2 windows with sashes, brick voussoirs and cement sills
- high parged brick foundation
- original layout
- original baseboards and door and window trim
- situation overlooking the Thames River




Recognition Authority

Local Governments (ON)

Recognition Statute

Ontario Heritage Act

Recognition Type

Municipal Heritage Designation (Part IV)

Recognition Date


Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

2000/01/01 to 2000/01/01

Theme - Category and Type

Peopling the Land

Function - Category and Type


Historic or Interpretive Site


Single Dwelling

Architect / Designer




Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of London Planning and Development Department 300 Dufferin Avenue London, Ontario N6A 4L9

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier




Related Places



Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Nearby Places