Hastings Belmont House

4862, William Hastings Line, Wellesley, Township of, Ontario, N0B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1985/09/17

South facade featuring gable with Gothic window and six over six hung windows, circa 1985.; 1985 Calendar, Wellesley Township LACAC.
Drawing of 4862 William Hastings Line
The south facing facade, featuring quoins and Gothic window, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007
Facade of 4862 William Hastings Line

4862 William Hastings Line

1861/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Hastings Belmont House is located at 4862 William Hastings Line, on the north side of the street, west of Hutchison Road, in the Township of Wellesley. This two-storey split-ashlar granite building was designed in the Gothic style and constructed in 1861.

The property was designated, by the Township of Wellesley, for its historic and architectural value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 60-85).

Heritage Value

The Hastings Belmont House is associated with William Hastings, its builder and first owner. William Hastings was the surveyor of the Village of Crosshill, Justice of the Peace for the Township, and an international championship livestock breeder. He was often referred to as the “Squire of the Township”.

The Hastings Belmont House is a fine example of Gothic stone construction. The building is considered one of the finest examples of stone work in the Township as depicted by the ashlar granite rectangular split stone facades, with intricately carved sandstone quoins and tooled limestone window details and lintels. This house features a central front entrance with one six over six hung window on either side. The Gothic window in the front gable is surmounted by a carved stone head, in the likeness of William Hastings. The east elevation has an irregular field stone construction, with four six over six hung windows.

Sources: Township of Wellesley, By-law 60-85.; Heritage Driving Tour of Wellesley Township. LACAC, 1989.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Hastings Belmont House include its:
- William Hastings Line facade
- east elevation with its irregular granite fieldstone construction