Holy Trinity Anglican Church

68 Alexandra Avenue, Bridgewater, Nova Scotia, B4V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/08/14

Postcard showing the earlier design of the bell tower, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Bridgewater, NS, ca. 1918.; Courtesy of the DesBrisay Museum, Bridgewater, NS
Front Elevation Circa 1918
View from Alexandra Ave, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Bridgewater, NS, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
North Perspective
Southeast view of the chancel, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Bridgewater, NS, 2009; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
Southeast Elevation

Description of Historic Place

Holy Trinity Anglican Church is a wooden church built in the Gothic Revival style. Located on Alexandra Avenue, Bridgewater, Nova Scotia, it sits close to the street with a small cemetery behind it and along one side. Both the building and the cemetery lands are included in the heritage designation.

Heritage Value

Construction of the church was begun circa 1854, but re-commenced in 1856 after the initial frame was blown down in heavy winds the previous year. The Church of the Holy Trinity was consecrated on June 12, 1858, and remains to this day a landmark in the community, and a testament to the dedication of its people.

The historical value is evident in its continued use as a place of worship in the community for over a century and a half. While the congregation had existed for some time before the building, and as part of the large parish of Lunenburg, the construction of the church catalysed the establishment of the current parish in Bridgewater, and continues as an expression of spiritual values within the community. As Nova Scotia promotes the preservation of wooden churches, it is evident that the dedication of the congregation to the re-building of the church in 1856 is the same dedication which has brought about its recognition as a heritage building.

The architectural value of this building lies in its interesting Gothic Revival elements as well as its age and structural integrity. The bell tower as it is seen today was built in place of the original gallery to house the bell which was donated by Judge Mather Byles DesBrisay, founder of the local museum. This change occurred in 1889, and in the same year the chancel was enlarged. The church proudly houses a pipe organ built by the famous Casavant brothers and installed just after the turn of the twentieth century. Many items in the church, such as the altar, pulpit, baptismal font, and stained-glass windows, to name a few, were donated by parishoners and are examples of their commitment to ensuring the adornment and proper care of this beautiful building. Any alterations which have been made over the years have in no way negatively effected its consistency of style or architectural beauty.

Source: Built Heritage Files, DesBrisay Museum

The exterior character-defining elements of Holy Trinity Anglican Church include:

- all elements related to its Gothic Revival style, including lancet windows and tracery, board and batten cladding, and steeply pitched gable roof;
- all original materials dating to the time of construction, including stone foundation and wood frame;
- all headstones in the cemetery which surrounds the church;
- wood panel doors with decorative fretwork;
- multi-faceted chancel with stained glass windows;
- bell tower, with its octagonal, two-tiered, slightly bellcast roof, and decorative wood shingles, as well as the bell which was donated by Judge M. B. DesBrisay.

The interior character-defining elements of Holy Trinity Anglican Church include:

- Cassavant pipe organ, built 1902;