James Johnston Residence

152 Douglas Avenue, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph provides a contextual view of the building on Douglas Avenue, 2006; City of Saint John
James Johnston Residence - Contextual view
This image provides a view of the entry consisting of a wooden entablature supported by brackets above paired doors with Roman arched glass panels, 2006; City of Saint John
James Johnston Residence - Entrance
This image provides a view of the two-storey, off-centered bay window with fish-scale shingling in the spandrel panels between storeys, 2006; City of Saint John
James Johnston Residence - Bay window

1877/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Built in 1877, the James Johnston Residence is a wooden two-and-a-half storey Queen Anne Revival house with a front-facing gable roof and a two-storey bay window on the front façade. It is located on Douglas Avenue within the Douglas Avenue Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The James Johnston Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its location, for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The James Johnston Residence is recognized as a part of the Douglas Avenue Preservation Area. Douglas Avenue Preservation Area was recognized as a protected historic streetscape because of its fine mixture of working class tenements along with more substantial homes of the middle and wealthy classes, many of which have long-standing family connections spanning multiple generations. Douglas Avenue was built in the mid 1850's to connect Main Street with the newly constructed suspension bridge at Reversing Falls. This area was formerly a part of the City of Portland before that city amalgamated with Saint John in 1889. The James Johnson Residence is a good example of early Queen Anne Revival residential architecture within this district. James Johnston had this residence built in 1877. He hired a carpenter from Indiantown by the name of Gilbert D. Wheaton as the building contractor.

The James Johnston Residence is also recognized for its association with the Johnston family. James was born in Scotland in 1855. He came to Saint John as a young man and made a successful living as a bookkeeper for several years until his retirement. He sold this residence in 1928, following his wife’s death. Johnston passed away in 1932.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the James Johnston Residence include: