Robinson-Kelsall House

98 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, B0S, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/02/18

Side profile of the Robinson-Kelsall House, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Heritage Division, 2009
Side Profile
Side profile of Robinson-Kelsall House, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Heritage Division, 2009
Side Profile
Front elevation of the Robinson-Kelsall House, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Heritage Division, 2009

Description of Historic Place

The Robinson-Kelsall House at 98 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, NS, is a two-storey brick structure with a pyramidal roof topped with a cupola. The house was built in 1874 in the Bracketed style. It sits back from the road in an area of other designated properties of similar age. The municipal designation includes the building and the surrounding property.

Heritage Value

The Robinson-Kelsall House, as recognized by its municipal heritage designation, is valued for its Bracketed style architecture, its contribution to the architectural landscape of the town, and its historic associations.

Historic Value

In the mid-eighteenth century this property was part of the "White House Field," which were lands adjacent to Fort Anne reserved by the British government for military use. In 1854 the White House Field was subdivided and sold as building lots which fronted the newly created Victoria Street. Native son Dr. Augustus Robinson purchased White House Field Lot #8 in 1873. Dr. Robinson was, at the time of his death, reportedly the oldest practicing physician in Canada. His house was most likely built in 1874 of brick from the local Buckler Brickyard and was owned by Robinson's family until 1927. It then became the property of entomologist and civil servant Dr. Arthur Kelsall and his family.

Architectural Value

The Robinson-Kelsall House is an excellent example of the Bracketed style as interpreted in Annapolis Royal. One of the distinguishing features of this style, a subdivision of the Italianate style, is the use of rectangular windows rather than arched. The house has stylized cornice brackets which are typical of this style and decorative brick brackets which have been made to replicate the decoration found of wooden houses of this style. Despite the commercial production of brick in the Annapolis Royal area, there are few examples of brick houses. The most distinguishing feature of the house is the rectangular cupola with a belcast hipped roof.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Map #110, 98 Victoria Street, Annapolis Heritage Society, 136 St George Street, Town of Annapolis Royal.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the Robinson-Kelsall House relate to its Bracketed style and include:

- brick construction;
- pyramidal shaped roof topped with a cupola;